Solved

User unable to access exchange server via web interface.

Posted on 2004-03-24
8
611 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I have one user who is unable to access exchange server via web interface. I have web service enabled for this user and other users are able to access thier accounts via web with no problem. He is able to access locally with no problem but not from the web.
The user gets the following error.

HTTP/1.1 401 Unauthorized

I have reset his password with the same results.
0
Comment
Question by:msprinkle
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 10673956
Could be a browser issue. Can he access the web interface from inside the office, or on a different machine than he usually does?

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:msprinkle
ID: 10674195
I tried to login from my workstation with the same reslults....I was able to login to my account with no problems.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sr75
ID: 10674462
Check his mailbox settings in Exchange.  I believe there is a selection in the exchange ADUC mmc to allow for Outlook WebAccess on the account.

Exchange ADUC
Advanced
User Account
Protocol Settings
Http (and I think it is a check mark to allow Mailbox to be accessed)

That is going straight from memory since I am not around an Exchange Box.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:msprinkle
ID: 10674481
I'll check
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 10676827
I assume Exchange 2000? If so, what version of Outlook at his desktop?

D
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wilhoit earned 125 total points
ID: 10677186
If you receive a 401 Access Denied error when you go to http://<server>/exchange and a 404 Not Found error when you go to http://<server>/exchange/<user name>, the user you are attempting to authenticate as probably does not have a Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) address that matches the SMTP domain set on the properties of the virtual directory in Exchange System Manager.

 http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=3052&ID=293386

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:msprinkle
ID: 10678343
Thanks Kidego,
Answer was exactly what I needed.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 10679009
Excellent!! Nothing feels as good as resolving an issue :)
0