Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Main Report page header repeats on sub report

Posted on 2004-03-24
8
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
This is Crystal 10.
The main report page header repeats on sub report. I don't want it to repeat. The sub report is summary info of the main report.
0
Comment
Question by:Greg_Brockway
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DarrenZai earned 500 total points
ID: 10673213
I assume you mean that the page header is showing on subsequent pages after the first where the data on the second page is coming from the sub-report?
How many pages in total are you expecting this report to be? Can you move the page header information into the report header section?

Darren
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greg_Brockway
ID: 10676658
The Main report is about 60 pages and the sub report is about 10 pages. I need a page header for the main report and a different page header for the sub report.

Greg
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 10678122
Subreports cannot have their own page headers except through a trick.
Look at
http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2005103.asp

mlmcc
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 11112831
Why did you accept that as the answer?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greg_Brockway
ID: 11116837
I made a mistake. I meant to give you credit for the answer.

What do I do now?

Greg
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 11139090
Submit a request in the Community Support forum to reopen this question.  Explain your mistake.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DarrenZai
ID: 11139401
Do I need to do anything? Is there anyway I can just transfer the points?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 11139979
Darren - you shouldn't need to do anything.  I don't believe there is anyway to transfer the points.

I'm not overly concerned with the points but with ensuring the right answer is indicated rather than lead someone astray.

mlmcc
0