Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco 827H Web access - How to?

Posted on 2004-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi,

I have this ADSL Router and I want to know how can I access it through a web interface.
It seems that no web server is enabled on it or the software is not installed. I went through port scanning it, and port 80 isn't open.

Does anyone know where do I get the software pack to install on the machine?

ThanX, Amir.
0
Comment
Question by:amirme
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Pascal666 earned 500 total points
ID: 10696959
In config mode enter the command "ip http server"

-Pascal
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:markgrinceri
markgrinceri earned 500 total points
ID: 11233169
Hmmm i have the same router

And at first look has some trouble as well. firstly, is the router connected directy to the computer or connected to a switch, there is a button on the back to switch between the two. secondary the ip address for the router is 10.0.0.1 so give you machine an ip address of 10.0.0.2 and thirdly make sure you have microsoft virtual java machine installed. This is hard to find now as microsoft will we fazing this out due to the big debate with sun micro.

and it should all work
0