Solved

Question about reformatting Windows 2000 with Windows 2003 Server software

Posted on 2004-03-24
13
554 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi all,

I'm trying to install Windows 2003 Server software on my computer which has Windows 2000.  I thought that during the installation process, it would "reformat" my hard drive.  It's not doing that.  It just lists the C drive and how much of it is being used.  Obviously there's not enough left to be used by Windows Server program.  I asked it install it over the C: drive.  It refuses to do so, saying there are system files.  I cannot install it over and am not sure what to do.

I want to be able to reformat the hd so I can install my Windows 2003 software.  How do I do that?  Is that the only way I can do it?  I'm not too good around computers...any help would be greatly appreciated..........

I didn't realize that I was supposed to assign the points of difficulty until now.  I think this is an easy question, is it not? Because all it requires someone to tell me how to reformat my hard drive.......within 2000 Windows.....which should be "easy", right?  This is the first time I've ever posted... so please don't get mad if I've assigned too little points...
0
Comment
Question by:webbymad
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mrpez1
mrpez1 earned 20 total points
ID: 10673173
When it shows you the old partition (c: drive), you need to delete it and then create a new partition to install 2003 on. Make sure you don't need any of the data off these as it will be gone for good.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
justinm99 earned 20 total points
ID: 10673197
The windows 2003 software allows you to re format your drive. Try the following:

Boot from the CD

It will scan your drives and tell you the current configuration; ie. c:\  10240mb.

You should be able to select that drive and delete it. I can't remember the key to delete a partition but it tells you instructions on how to do it.

I think you're having problems because you're running the installer from windows instead of booting from it (turning the computer off and having the computer start from the CD). You can set the computer to start from the CD rom in your BIOS. Let me know how this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:webbymad
ID: 10673324
I do boot from the CD.  It has only one drive.  It does offer the option to delete that partition.  However, when I press D to delete it, it warns me that it contains system files.

Um.... I just tried it again.  I didn't realize what it gave me was a warning, before allowing me to proceed further.  Yesterday, I didn't notice that.  I thought it wasn't letting me proceed anymore.  But once I got past the warning, I was able to get to the setup.  As of now, the Setup is formatting the partition.

Thank you both for responding.  Um...I'm really new to this expert exchange.  And both of your comments are pretty much similar.  I don't know who to accept because I don't want to be unfair to either of you.  I'm not sure what I'm supposed to do now.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrpez1
ID: 10673333
Split the points and don't worry about. My reward is seeing justice done.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:justinm99
ID: 10673357
sounds good!
0
 

Author Comment

by:webbymad
ID: 10673384
Is that possible, to accept both of your answers?   When I first did this post, I actually gave it 10 points worth.  This site wouldn't let me do that, saying that 10 pts was too little.  

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:justinm99
ID: 10673390
I think you need to click the split points button to the right of a comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:webbymad
ID: 10673419
I don't see split points button anywhere!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:justinm99
ID: 10673423
you can accept my answer because mine was more detailed then :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrpez1
ID: 10673434
Well, mine was far more timely.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:justinm99
ID: 10673468
But I have no points yet :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:webbymad
ID: 10673523
Ok.........I'm not sure what to do...... Right now, I'm trying to increase the points.........and hopefully, that will enable the "split" button to appear somewhere.........

And this is rather amusing.........if I were not in the middle of this.........
0
 

Author Comment

by:webbymad
ID: 10673533
There!!  Done!!  Thanks!!!!!!!!!  See you around.  
0