Solved

Surfing with disabled connection

Posted on 2004-03-24
17
379 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hello

I currently have 2 computers set up with a DI-604 Rev A router which are both connected through the internet. First, as I've just said, internet does work, but not every program does. So I decided to check a few network settings and found this:

http://www23.brinkster.com/sigurr/internet%20connections.JPG

When I tried to enable it:

http://www23.brinkster.com/sigurr/internet%20connections2.JPG

... It stays disabled, no matter how many times I've clicked Enable. All it does is pop up a little box saying Connecting, then Connected and disapears.

In case you're wondering what my settings are:

http://www23.brinkster.com/sigurr/internet%20connections3.JPG
http://www23.brinkster.com/sigurr/internet%20connections4.JPG

Lastly, I checked on my other computer. In the network place's properties, the internet connection is enabled, which is really confusing me. Any insight on this problem is appreciated. Thanks.


/Trooper_20
0
Comment
Question by:Trooper_20
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10673214
http://www23.brinkster.com/sigurr/internet%20connections2.JPG
The Local Area Network connection is the reason you're able to get on the internet.
Not sure why the gateway...what else do you have installed?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jman8R
ID: 10673395
As per the previous post, you should not need an internet gateway as you are using the LAN to gain access to the internet via the router.

Could you please provide information about which software you are having trouble with, and exactly what the errors or problems are. This information would help greatly for us to help you!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10673424
Hi Trooper_20,

Did you used to use this PC with ICS?  If so, turn it off.

Regards,

Netman66, MCSE, MCT
Microsoft MVP Team
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trooper_20
ID: 10673469
I don't get why I don't need the internet gateway. I went to the D-link support site to know how to configure MSN Messenger:

http://support.dlink.com/faq/view.asp?prod_id=1170

On that page, you can see in the first image, the Internet Connection is set to Enable. So I'm guessing it's something I'm supposed to have when I'm using a router.

Jman8R: Well, I don't seem to be able to use audio conversations on MSN Messenger or host a server for TeamSpeak. Also, I'm not sure if there is anything to do with it, but the ICQ Arcade games have stopped working (I can't connect to a room anymore). I'm guessing the problem should be solved if I can enable the gateway, but that's just me.

Netman66: I don't know what you mean by ICS. Yes, my drives are currently being shared with my other computer (I added the checkmark for sharing this drive in the drive's properties). If by turning ICS can solve this problem, can you tell me how to do so??

Thanks for the fast replies :)


/Trooper_20
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10673518
Internet Connection Sharing.

Was this ever used as a gateway before you had the router?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trooper_20
ID: 10673572
Before I had a router, there wasn't even an icon for Internet Gateway. I used this computer as the main comp for my other one to connect to. I had to get 2 network cards, plug the other computer in this one and plug this computer in the internet modem.



/Trooper_20
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10673605
Good.

If you right click the LAN connection do you have it shared?

Open the Services applet (in Administrative Tools) - is Universal Plug and Play Device Host started?  It should be set to manual and not started.

Advise.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jman8R
ID: 10673611
Trooper,

On the second half of web page that you provided the link to ( the Dlink site ), it talks about going into the router web admin page and checking the properties of the firewall. Have you done this?

I would assume that the MSMGS lines will not be there, but could you please list the entries that are listed?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10673657
Trooper_20,

Well, that UPnP service is what is providing the Internet Connection as I suspected.  Since this router is a wireless one it appears this is something required as it piggy-backs on the real network stack.

Is your computer using wireless?  The A-Open adapter (I can barely see) is this a wireless or wired card?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Trooper_20
ID: 10673874
Netman66: I don't think the LAN connection is shared, atleast there are no indication that it is. As for the Universal Plug and Play, it's where you said it is (manual and not started).

Jman8R: I have done all the steps that the webpage provided. The funny thing is that I noticed MSMGS isn't on the list when my problem occured. However, now that I have just rechecked it, it's in the list.
http://www23.brinkster.com/sigurr/internet%20connections5.JPG

Netman66: I'm terribly sorry that I forgot to say that my router is wired and so is my network card. I'm using the RJ-45 cables (I think that's how you spell it) for all the linking. My network card is a wired one and it's from AOpen called AON-325 10/100M Fast Ethernet PCI Adapter.



/Trooper_20
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10673908
If that's the case, the second Internet Gateway icon is not really of any value.  I suspect this was picked up by UPnP during boot.  

Try disabling UPnP service, deleting the gateway connection and restarting.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Trooper_20
ID: 10674101
I tried deleting it, but this comes out even after I disabled Universal Plug and Play.

http://www23.brinkster.com/sigurr/internet%20connections6.JPG



/Trooper_20
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 100 total points
ID: 10674134
Let me think about this tonight.  It's almost midnight here - I'm a bit tired and not as sharp as I should be.

I will return to this question tomorrow to find out the status.  If the others still haven't figured it out, I will continue to help.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jman8R
ID: 10674145
With all due respect, I think that you guys may be on the wrong track.

The D-Link link above talks about MSN messenger and using this Internet Gateway to enable the Messenger ports. Then they go into the Routers web admin interface to check that the ports have been enabled in the Routers firewall. So it would appear that the D-Link router is emulating the Internet Gateway so that end users have a very easy time of configurating the firewall of the Router.

As such, although you have enabled the Messenger ports for talking over text, voice and data communications through Messenger use different ports and these ports have not been enabled, and are hence blocked by the firewall.

This, atleast, is what I see from the given information.

From: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/deploy/worki01.mspx
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
To enable voice and video communications with Windows Messenger through a non-UPnP firewall, configure the firewall to allow incoming traffic on UDP ports 5004 – 65535.

For other purposes, enable the following ports:

• File Transfer: 6891 (to allow 10 simultaneous file transfers, open ports 6891–6900)
 
• Application and Whiteboard Sharing: 1503
 
• Remote Assistance: 3389
 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

So, you would need to configure the firewall in the Router appropriately...


Hope that this helps!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Prashsar
ID: 10674426
I think the firewall may be the problem just check out your settings in the firewall .
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trooper_20
ID: 10676872
If the firewall is the problem, then how come I can't enable the Internet Gateway?? It just stays disabled even if I've clicked on enable...



/Trooper_20
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jman8R earned 400 total points
ID: 10683269
Trooper_20,

Based on what I have seen, the 'internet gateway' is just a mechanism that D-Link use to allow for easier configuration of the firewall in the router by the user. I would not worry so much about enabling the gateway, instead, enter the routers web admin interface and allow/set the ports designated in my previous post.

Also, the link that I previously posted talks about UPnP firewalls - which seem easier to set up, so you should probably check your documentation and/or check with D-Link as to whether or not your router box is 'UPnP'.

Hope that this helps!
0