Solved

How do you unprotect a Word document when you don't know the password?

Posted on 2004-03-24
23
96,932 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I have a Word document that I want to edit, but I don't know the password to unprotect it.  Does anyone know a way to circumvent this?
Thanks,
Cerberuss
0
Comment
Question by:cerberuss
23 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10673220
How important is it to you?  Here's one for $29: http://www.ozgrid.com/Services/word-password-recover.htm

Here's some shareware: http://www.intertek.org.uk/downloads/word.html
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Dreamboat earned 125 total points
ID: 10673281
If it's Tools-Protect Document protected, then just open a blank file, hit File-Insert, and choose the protected doc.

No more doc protection.
:)

This will NOT work on a doc that is password-protected for opening.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10673288
<sigh> (she's so very good at this...)
:)
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:cerberuss
ID: 10673309
Awesome.
Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 10673315
You're welcome.


(Hello, Sir! Thanks!)
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10673551
I'm in the presence of genius - and you're thanking ME?  :D LOL
Take care Dreamboat...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:daredevil_yu
ID: 10796076
downngrade to word95 (does not support password protection) and works as it was not protected at all ;)
BRGDS
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bluelgt
ID: 10801171
Does the last comment mean that if I have MS Word 2002 with Office XP I should do a '"save as" in Word 4.0 and the password goes away?  Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ron_Ray
ID: 10805276
If you're using Windows 2000 or XP, you can right-click on the document in "Windows Explorer" and choose "Open With", and a list of optional programs should appear; from this list; choose "Wordpad" and the document will open in the program "wordpad.exe".
Optionally, you can click on "Start" -> "Run", and type "wordpad.exe"; then navigate to the location of your ".doc" file.
"wordpad.exe" should be located in C:\WINNT\system32\dllcache, but the "right-click" procedure is much easier.

I hope this helps for your particular OS.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:daredevil_yu
ID: 10811269
re:comment to bluelgt
"Does the last comment mean that if I have MS Word 2002 with Office XP I should do a '"save as" in Word 4.0 and the password goes away?  Thanks!"
   Just open it in Word 4.0-it does not support encryption or password protection(as per Microsoft)
 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sectoreng01
ID: 10813686
The only problem with saving in a lower format is just that... formatting issues but if it is just a word document without formatting it would work quite well.

~Nathan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ngcat
ID: 10817950
Copy and past into a new file works also in PW protected Excel spreadsheets. You lose the field formulas though.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mangaard
ID: 10830775
If you are using office XP or 2003, you can change the view to HTML-Code using menues: [Extra] [Macro] [Microsoft Script-Edotor] ([Alt]+[Shift]+[F11]).

Search for "Password" and you will find somethimg like this:
  <w:DocumentProtection>ReadOnly</w:DocumentProtection>
  <w:UnprotectPassword>19E8E61E</w:UnprotectPassword>

To remove the protection:
  -Just remowe those two lines, and after saving the document , the protection is gone.

To remove the password:
  -replace the Password, here "19E8E61E", with "00000000", save the Document and close "Script-Editor".

Alternative you can save your document as .html and use a html-Editor.
:-) Rene
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Leishalynn
ID: 10835181
I easily unprotected government documents by viewing the document information, including the typists' name & bosses names. Then I tried variations on the people's names, beginning with the typist, who was Christina. "Chris" was the password. Most people are not very creative with passwords, in fact the two most common are "secret" and "password."
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nosnhojnod
ID: 10873337
Do you have Adobe Reader, try printing it to adobe distiller, then it saves formats, and you can edit it.

nosnhojnod
0
 

Expert Comment

by:morgonevans
ID: 10888655
This solution (see underneath) does not work on my Laptop running Window2000,  I get messages about files access.

If you're using Windows 2000 or XP, you can right-click on the document in "Windows Explorer" and choose "Open With", and a list of optional programs should appear; from this list; choose "Wordpad" and the document will open in the program "wordpad.exe".
Optionally, you can click on "Start" -> "Run", and type "wordpad.exe"; then navigate to the location of your ".doc" file.
"wordpad.exe" should be located in C:\WINNT\system32\dllcache, but the "right-click" procedure is much easier.

I hope this helps for your particular OS.
 
Comment from daredevil_yu
Date: 04/13/2004 12:46AM PDT
 Comment
0
 

Expert Comment

by:roin001
ID: 12745248
quote
" If it's Tools-Protect Document protected, then just open a blank file, hit File-Insert, and choose the protected doc.

No more doc protection. :)  "    



Dreamboat !

god bless you!

I feel so dumb now....
It was so easy!!!

0
 

Expert Comment

by:bobydesi
ID: 14425538
Hi,
I recently had a HD crash in an XP system. I had some Word (office 10.x) documents that were created using MS WORD 2002 and some .RTF documents that i had created using Wordpad. I had an computer shop extract this files from my HD. The file size/name looks the same as it was before the crash. the shop gave me copy of recovered files on CD.
I copied these files to another xp-computer. When i open this file using MS word 2002 all it displays is a bunch of graphic character that looks like vertical rectangles !!!! what is going on ?? also, on some of the file i get error, " do not have permission to open the file". Please HELP!!!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 14425607
Ask your question new, boby. You shouldn't ask in a question that's already closed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:edo60
ID: 20466727
Mangaard YOU'R THE MAN
THANKS A LOT
I HAVE THE SAME PROBLEM AND I FIX IT WHIT THE HTML ADVICE
REGARDS
EDO
0
 

Expert Comment

by:linlin_gwee
ID: 20688217
Hi Mangaard, thanks so much... Your solution is marvellous...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AshleyQuick
ID: 21493965
Who knew!  LOL   Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MCSignIT
ID: 26296370
first time i've ever replied on EE.  Thanks - couldn't be more simple.  not sure I grasp the point of the protection if it's this easy to get by, though.
0