Solved

Anyone know what port number VNC uses?

Posted on 2004-03-24
7
21,865 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I want to be able to connect to my pc from work, but need to know what port # to open.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:MrBean
7 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 25 total points
ID: 10673252
By default, a VNC server will listen for connections from a VNC viewer on TCP port "5900+N", where N is the "Display Number" (usually just zero). So a VNC server setup for Display-0 will listen on TCP-5900, Display-1 is TCP-5901, etc.

Additionally, the VNC server will listen for connections from a web-browser on TCP port "5800+N", where N is as above. If you point a web-browser to this port, the VNC server will automatically provide a Java VNC viewer that runs right in your web-browser. This Java Viewer will then exchange data with the VNC Server on the same ports a normal VNC Viewer would use: "5900+N".

Lastly, if you start a "server-initiated connection" to a Listen-mode Viewer (this is a pretty advanced mode), the connection will be to TCP port "5500+N" on the Viewer.
ref: http://faq.gotomyvnc.com/fom-serve/cache/52.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrBean
ID: 10673257
5900 sound right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrBean
ID: 10673267
sirbounty, I thought by default the display should be 0, so I should use 5900 right?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 10673377
sirbouty is right.  5900 is correct answer most of the time, unless you change it or use multiple displays.

- info
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10673546
Sorry for the delay there - yes, if it's set with defaults, 5900 is your port #.
Thanx infotrader. :D
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shoobin
ID: 10673691
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Manpreetbr
ID: 10898207
yes it use 5900 .
0