Solved

1000 points - I/O Failure on \Device\Harddrive\DR0

Posted on 2004-03-24
14
2,165 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Okay I am normally on the other side of these questions, however I need the help of the rest of you great minds.

I have a client who exchanged their printer (brother to an HP 4200 PCL6) and now is getting this error:

"The specified I/O operation on \Device\Harddisk\DR0 was not completed before the time-out period expired"

This error only occurs when the new HP Laserjet 4200 PCL6 is attached (via parallel) and not when the Brother is connected.

The event IDs are 9 and 51

I think it is an I/O number issue.  The MS KB for these event IDs were not helpful as 51 says to refer to 9 and nine says to refer to the Manufacturer of the Hard Drive for any known issues.  But as this is not happening ALL the time, so I do not beleive it is an issue with the Harddrive.

Its a Windows 2000 Pro SP2 on a newer Dell PC.  

Will upgrading to SP3 or 4 fix this issue?
Will going into the BIOS and changing the I/O for the Printer port fix this?
Has anyone else experienced anything similar to this?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:sr75
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10673347
What print drivers were installed with this printer..??  Or is this error being thrown when the system boots with the new printer attached..??
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10673367
Hi sr75,

Change the BIOS setting to ECP/EPP and if you can find another cable to use replace that.  Sounds to me like a bad cable shorting the port.

Advise.


Regards,

Netman66, MCSE, MCT
Microsoft MVP Team
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:sr75
ID: 10673647
Fatal,
The error is being thrown when the system boots and the printer attached (even before any drivers were installed, and the drivers are not included in Win2k)

Netman66,
I tried changing to EPP (not done ECP as of yet), I will try the Cable (but it still works for the brother when I attach it, so I didn't think it was that).
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10673690
That was my next Q.  I wasn't sure if the HP used a proprietary cable or the same one as the Brother.

Some of these issues are hard to pinpoint, by I'm thinking this is a DMA thing interfering with hardrive activity.  If DMA wasn't selected for the printer port then check to make sure that the IDE channels are set to use UDMA if available.

I'm surprised at the HP causing this - it's usually the Brother stuff that cause grief!

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10673736
Very strange indeed..   Since printers seem to be the bane of my existence, I will just watch from the side and see if you come up with the fix...  :)
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:sr75
ID: 10673778
Well I wasn't around when the brother was first set up, so Maybe the issue is happening because of that fix.  The office bought three of the HPs and all three do the same thing to the PC.  This PC was the only with the brother and the only one with this issue.

Fatal,
The bane of my existence has been being the only one around when a CRISIS or Severe Situation hits.  Been doing this stuff for about two years and I have experienced more crap then most have with the same time.  But I have gotten it done.  Until NOW.  Never even seen this error before and cannot find anything tangible on the Web about it either.  

Netman66,
If I am recalling it correctly, in the Dell BIOS I can set the DMA channel when I select ECP, but what channel do I set it to (will check the IDE - UDMA).  I am not there now, but when I finally am I will try ALL of your suggestions.  
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 500 total points
ID: 10673807
Leave the DMA settings at the default for the printer port.

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 10675075
As suggested before but I wanted to elaborate... Depending on how old that brother printer is, it most likely used a uni-directional cable. Your HP requires a Bi-directional cable. Look at the ends of the cable and on the cable itself somewhere it should say IEEE1284 compliant if it does not say this you need to purchase one of these that says that on the cable do not buy one any longer then 10 feet (preferably 6 feet)... regardless if this solves the problem or not you need to have this type of cable otherwise communication may be lost or intermittent and you may end up printing gibberish. Also any status monitor software you may have will not work properly.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 10675171
Another thing I forgot to point out
the brother printer driver needs to be completely removed... it has a file called bi-di.386 it is usally installed to the system.ini also any entries in the win.ini need to be removed also.   the line looks like this in the system.ini device=Bi-Di.386 in the win.ini under the [windows] category look for the line that says "device=.........., LPT1".  REM the line type REM in front of the line followed by a space

Here is some other areas the brother software will be in  

System.INI
[Boot Section]
COMM.DRV=BRMFCOM.DRV (Brother Driver COMMENT IT OUT )

[386 Enh]
BIDI.386 (Brother HL6xx COMMENT THIS OUT ALSO)


here are some more things to look for and the sections to look for them in

Lines in WIN.INI
Check for multiple LOAD= and RUN= lines. In parentheses is the manufacturer or product associated with the driver.

[Windows] LOAD=
ASISTAT.EXE (NEC products)
C:\WINDOWS\TSI\LLWLOAD (Travel Soft Inc. LapLink)
C:\MOUSE\BUTTONS\POINT.EXE (Logitech mouse)
HPLJSW.EXE (HP LaserJet 5x) x=various models
HPPROPTY (HP LaserJet status monitor)
HPSRDNM (HP Deskjet 1600 task manager)
HPSW.EXE (HP LaserJet 4P)
HPWPSW.EXE (HP LaserJet 5L)
HPWHRC.EXE (HP LaserJet 5L)
LEXPANEL.EXE or LEX* or LXD* (Lexmark)
LXDBOXCP.EXE (Lexmark)
PCMWARN.EXE
PRINTMAN.EXE (HP LaserJet 4L)
PRINTMASTER (FX status monitor)
PTSNOOP.EXE (Older Logitech scanner. There is also a PTSNOOP for modems that should be harmless)
C:\SCRIPT\SUMMON.EXE (NEC)
STATMON.EXE (Okidata)
WPS* (Windows Print System)
WSWPD.EXE (NEC SuperScript Laser 660)
C:/Scanner:Scandev.386 (IBM Scanner)
Other communications port device drivers
[Windows] RUN=
LXD* (Lexmark)
Other communications port device drivers
[Windows] Devices
Device = Capture FAXBVRP (

[Spooler]
QP.LPT1 = HPLJ4QP.DLL (HP LaserJet 4 Plus)
DRIVER = NFSC.IOB (Mustek)


SYSTEM.INI
[Boot] Section, DRIVERS= Line
If not equal only to "MMSYSTEM.DLL" or "MMSYSTEM.DLL POWER.DRV", remark out all other drivers. In Windows 3.1x, leave WINMM16.DLL.
DRIVERS = C:\WINDOWS\TWAIN\PAGESCAN\WAKEUP16.DLL (Logitech scanner)
WINMODEM.101\WINMODFM.DRV (Windows modem driver)
TWAIN drivers
FAX, modem or other communications port device drivers.
PaperPort driver (Visioneer)
Files beginning with WPS* (Windows Print System)
[Boot] Section, COMM.DRV= Line
If not equal to COMM.DRV, remark out line and type in new one, COMM.DRV=COMM.DRV. FAX programs and modems can change this line. Check for duplicates. Leave just one COMM.DRV=COMM.DRV.
COMM.DRV=BRMFCOM.DRV (Brother)
COMM.DRV=RHSICOMM.DRV (QuickLink software)
COMM.DRV=WRPI.DRV (U.S. Robotics modem software)
COMM.DRV=PBCOMM.DRV (Packard-Bell and NEC PCs)
COMM.DRV=FX-COMM.DRV (FaxWorks 3.0, upgrade to newest version)
[386ENH] Section, DEVICE= Lines
Look for anything that begins with DEVICE= that does not have an asterisk (*) after the equal sign. Do not remark out items with an asterisk since these are Windows drivers.

AD.386 (After Dark screen saver)
ASIVMSVC.VXD (NEC Laser 1260)
BPACPAC.VXD (backpack external CD-ROM. A patch is available at www.micro-solutions.com/software_library/)
BIDI.386 (Brother HL6xx)
C:\OKIPAGE\VHSD31.386 (Okidata laser printer)
C:\WINDOWS\TSI\LLRCVXD.386 (Laplink)
CIS1284.386 (Canon)
CMSWTA-PE.386 (Colorado Memory Systems tape backup)
DVA.386 (Compton's CD-ROM Encyclopedia, etc.)
KXP6100.386 (Panasonic)
LEX01.386 (Lexmark)
LEXSW2.386 (Lexmark)
LLRCVXD.386 (Laplink)
LOGISCAN.VXD (Logitech scanning driver)
OKIDATA.386 (Okidata)
OKIPORT.386 (Okidata)
OKIPORT.VXD (Okidata)
SSIACT.386 (TradeStation financial software)
SSVCD311.386 (Replace with *VCD)
SUMOVMI.386 (Nec or Panasonic)
TURBOVCD.VXD (Modem)
UNINAXIS11.386 (Umax scanner - Go to www.umax.com for a fix)
VCPD.386 (older versions of Netscape)
VECPD.386 (older versions of Netscape)
VPD.386 (Lexmark). Not the same as *VPD.386
VSYNCO1.386 (video driver)
VSNB.386 (Toshiba and Microns Laptops)
VSBS.386 (Toshiba and Microns Laptops)
WPS* (Windows Print System)
WPSBNDS.386 (Windows Print System, Texas Instruments laser)
WPSLJVPD.386 (MicroSolutions Backpack, contact vendor)
WPSRCOM.386 (Windows Print System, Canon)
WPSCREM.386 (Windows Print System, Canon)
WPSPEPPY.386 (Windows Print System, Texas Instruments laser)
WPSRBND.386 (Windows Print System, Canon)
WPSTIEM.386 (Windows Print System, Texas Instruments laser)
Duplication of VSHARE.386 and *VSHARE (Remark out VSHARE.386)

ALSO REMOVE THE BROTHER PRINTER FROM THE PRINTER DRIVERS LISTED EITHER BY UNINSTALLING IF THAT OPTION IS AVAILABLE UNDER START-PROGRAMS, or go to START-SETTINGS-PRINTERS right click on the brother and select DELETE.

The brother printer driver has a status monitor and software that takes control of LPT1 it may be that this software is butting heads with the HP sending out signals when connected to the port, also if the wrong cable is being used with the HP it will just compound the problem because now you have status monitor software on the computer sending out one way signals and the HP is trying to send signals to the PC for its software (this is the printer hardware doing this) now the HP blocks the Brother software from reaching its destination (the brother printer) the signal backs up and boom error.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 10675179
Windows also needs to recognize the printer port as ECP as it can override BIOS settings... Right click MY Computer select properties then go to device manager check LPT1 port see if it is listed as ECP if it is not Remove it then hit refresh windows PNP should pick up the port if it does not indentify it as ECP hit back select that you want to install a printer port and select ECP then finish.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 10675222
Also you need to install the drivers for the HP prior to attaching it to the PC. I just reread over everything just to be sure I did not miss anything.

When you do install the printer driver have all of your applications shutdown including anti virus software otherwise the printer install will go haywire.


If what I have suggested does not work also try going to start find files or folders typing TEMP and search the whole hard drive. Once it finds TEMP look for a temp folder in the root directory (not temporary internet) their may be two temp folders c:\temp and c:\winnt\temp (i think ... or it may be c:\windows\temp

open up a command prompt and go to the respective directoies mentioned above and type DEL *.tmp and hit enter this will delete all the temporary files that may have been generated by the brother printer that did not clear out. If the temporary cache is full that might cause an error similar to what you are getting because it is running out of  space in the temp folder so it cannot write anymore data but being that this is happening before you even get into windows that leans me more towards it being a win.ini , system.ini problem.

Have you enabled bootlogging ? are you able to check those logs to see what services are failing ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Francois_IT
ID: 10678164
i have a little trick of mine:

rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /s /n \\computer name

this will open a window with printer server properties.
1- delete the printer from the station
2- go in services and restart the print spooler service(to avoid error when removing drivers)
3- select the driver tab and locate the HP printer ==> remove the printer (or all unused printer) from that list (do not remove Acrobat driver if installed)
4- reinstall the proper drivers --> it should solve the error problem !
 
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:sr75
ID: 10682771
Thank you all, but it is a semi-corrupted "New Hardware Wizard."  After I finally reinstalled the printer (allowing for the i/o errors), it went away.  I tested by clicking on "Add New Hardware" and it reappeared.

I had previously installed in manually and cancelled out of the "Found New Hardware" because of the errors it was generating.  When I allowed the system to install (which it was still trying to do regardless of the printer already being set up) the printer, it went away.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:sr75
ID: 10682780
I am going to split the points

500 for Netman66

and

500 for briancassin (his tip with the brother and the system.ini helped me today with a brother replacement on 98)
0