Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting up workgroup ASAP - help with permissions

Posted on 2004-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Ok here's the scoop:

2 machines, both running Windows 2000 Professional.

Both on the workgroup "STORE"

I want to share one department's computer's c: drive (this is all set up) so the BOSS can connect to it without having to supply the username and password of the department computer everything he logs on.

Only problem is that I can not add him to the permissions box on the department machine.  The Look In: box on the Select Users or Groups dialog box is disabled and only the local machine name shows.  Printer and File sharing is enabled and all that good stuff, IP scheme is the same.

Main question is how to add him to the permissions for the shared drive??
0
Comment
Question by:Cory_Larson04
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10673455
Hi Cory_Larson04,

Create the exact same account he uses on his machine on the other one - same password too.

Regards,

Netman66, MCSE, MCT
Microsoft MVP Team
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrpez1
ID: 10673463
Make an account on the "server" which matches his username and password exactly. Give it permissions to the share and you should be good to go. Of course, you'll need to know the boss's password to do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cory_Larson04
ID: 10676328
I thought of creating duplicate accounts, but he likes to change his password every couple weeks or so.  I'll set it up and see if it's ok with him, then let you guys know if this works or not.

BTW, I DO know the BOSS's password...lucky me =)  Unlucky me --> I've been rewiring his store. :(

One interesting thing is that BEFORE installing SP4, i could select his computer from the network, but I got the error: "Unable to lookup user names for display".  SP4 was supposed to solve that problem, and it turns out they just kinda disabled it or something.  Nice fix Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrpez1
ID: 10679393
Keeping track of passwords centrally is what Active Directory does. If you want a system that will let him change his password/enter it once and use it on many machines, you'll need a domain which means shelling out for w2k server or win 2k3.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cory_Larson04
ID: 10679655
What is the function of NetBEUI?  Should I have that installed on each machine?
0