?
Solved

How to disable auto install of drivers for devices in Windows XP

Posted on 2004-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Whenever I remove the drivers for my video card in Windows XP in hopes of installing new ones when I boot up, Windows finds the device, and installs drivers for it, and thus keeps me from installing the ones I wanted. Is there a way to disable this process? Or a way to make it so that XP has to ask to install things?
0
Comment
Question by:Archael
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 2000 total points
ID: 10673568
Same should apply for XP:
Remove (rename) driver.cab within C:\windows\driver cache\i386\
>>>By default, Win2000 will allow non-administrative users to install new devices, as long as the device driver installation meets certain criteria (Plug and Play, drivers already present, no user interface for installation, no errors, and digital signature).  This is because Plug and Play now runs in the system context, rather than the user context.  This means that it is possible for new devices to be installed without even logging on.  To disable this "feature," simply move or remove the file winnt\Driver Cache\i386\driver.cab.  This means that one of the criteria mentioned above (drivers already present) can not be met, and so no devices will install without an administrator logging in.  Remember to keep a copy of driver.cab handy for when you do want to install a device! <<<ref:http://windows.about.com/library/tips/bltip199.htm
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10673725
Hi Archael,

Can't you Update the driver from Device Manager?

Regards,

Netman66, MCSE, MCT
Microsoft MVP Team
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10673803
This might also be a problem with the PnP feature...

Try removing all PnP instances from device manager:

Click Start
Click Run
In the 'Open' box, type:
CMD
and press <ENTER>

Now, at the command prompt that appears, type the following lines exactly as listed here (misspelling will not generate an error):

 SET DEVMGR_SHOW_NONPRESENT_DEVICES=1 <ENTER>
 START DEVMGMT.MSC <ENTER>

In the Device Manager window that opens, click View from the toolbar and then click "Show all hidden devices".

Find your hardware and delete it from this list.  Reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Archael
ID: 10674176
Yeah you can, but the driver thats being installed is about the same version thats installed currently so it won't install it since "the one already installed is the better choice" or something like that
i'll give that at try sirbounty, thanks
0