Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell C600 reboots randomly in Docking Station

Posted on 2004-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Hi All

I have a Dell Latitude C600 laptop with Windows 2000 installed on it.  Just recently the laptop has started rebooting at random intervals while it is seated in a docking station.  Suspecting a problem with the docking station drivers I repaired the Windows 2000 installation, which seemed to fix the issue for approximately two weeks.  Now it is reoccuring and I would like to find a more permanent solution rather than having to repair Windows all the time.

Can anyone offer help with this matter?

Mahatma
0
Comment
Question by:cgandhi
2 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10677978
It might also be a heat problem - is the bottom of the laptop very warm?  You need to give laptops plenty of space around it for ventilation.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
buckeyes33 earned 240 total points
ID: 10682801
They also make fans and docking stations that have fans in them so that overheating does not happend will in a docking station or sitting on a desk for long periods of time.  I think that this is something that you may want to look into if you use the docking station offtend.  
0