Solved

Onboard Sound not working on a ASUS AX7N8X-X motherboard

Posted on 2004-03-24
10
1,216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi all
My question is that i recently bought a new motherboard to replaced my old one, after i installed it any everything configure the bios and load into windows there is no sound what so ever. I've checked the bios to make sure its enabled, the sound and multimedia properties to check is my default sound device is set to the onboard one and i install the sound driver that i obtain it from http://www.asus.com.tw/support/download/item.aspx?ModelName=A7N8X-X&Type=Drivers . after i install and tries to play some music, it still doesn't work so is there possible way fro me to get my onboard sound working wivout having to buy a soundcard goes into my PCI Slot.
Oh and also i'm using windows 2000 as my os.
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:madness2k2
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10673766
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 10675415
madness2k2 ....  what do you mean it's not working?    Do you get an error message or you just don't have volume?   Does Winamp for example look like playing files?   How did you tested when you say it's not working?
   If you correctly installed the drivers then I don't think it's a driver issue. It might even be a failing onboard soundcard , in which case you'll have to have it replaced.
0
 

Author Comment

by:madness2k2
ID: 10675496
well the thing is that I don't have any errors at all or anything I just get no sound coming out of my speaker and I checked my speaker is plugged in correctly.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 10675512
check the volume too, you should find some icon in the tray. If still no go, you probably have a dead soundcard.   Then just go to your provider and demand it changed.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10675648
I've got the same board - have you tried the all-in-one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:madness2k2
ID: 10683430
What do you mean by all in one? Could you please explain
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kronostm earned 275 total points
ID: 10684645
madness2k2 ..... sirbounty is talkin' about the VIA all in one driver. He provided you with a link to that driver, however, you should have that on mobo's installation CD too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:madness2k2
ID: 10691969
it seems i think that the installer for the driver is not installing the audio driver i think becuase i couldn't find the nvidia sandstorm control panel inside control panel
0
 

Author Comment

by:madness2k2
ID: 10692044
oh yah i found the exe for launching the sandstorm control panel i think but when i tries to run it it return me an error saying Failure to initialize the audio driver! Please install and try again
is there any ways to fix this?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 10721497
madness2k2 ... any news?
Have you tried installing a new audio driver?
0