Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Formatting Phone Number

Posted on 2004-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hello...

I am using PHP and an Access Database..   i have phone numbers in the databases.....

this is the format of phone number    3135551234
thiis is  the format I need  (313)555-1234

Any ideas how I can do that??

Thx
Rich
0
Comment
Question by:cookmyster
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Andy
ID: 10673936
Phone numbers here in the UK vary in length but if over there they are always (3 digits)3digits-4digits then you could do this...

$number = "3135551234";
$part1 = substr($number,0,3);
$part2 = substr($number,3,3);
$part3 = substr($number,6,4);
$format = "(%s)%s-%s";
$result = sprintf($format,$part1,$part2,$part3);
echo $result;
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:robinet02
ID: 10675131
using regexp functions :

$phone_number = "3135551234";
$phone_number = preg_replace("/(\d{3})(\d{3})(\d{4})/", "(\$1)\$2-\$3", $phone_number);

print $phone_number will now output : (313)555-1234


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cookmyster
ID: 10865502
Hi...

Your formatting works great..one problem...    I am bringing the phone number out from a database....so I am not sure where to put the replace formatting???

Here is my code...


$result = mysql_query("select tb_name, tb_address1, tb_phonenumber from tricity_business where tb_name like '%$txtname%' and tc_id = $selcity", $linkID);


                  while ($row = mysql_fetch_row($result))
                  {
                        print"<tr>";
                        foreach($row as $field)
                        {
                              print "<td>$field</td>";
                        }
                        print "</tr>";
                  }

Thx,
Rich
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
robinet02 earned 200 total points
ID: 10866247
here is the code :

$result = mysql_query("select tb_name, tb_address1, tb_phonenumber from tricity_business where tb_name like '%$txtname%' and tc_id = $selcity", $linkID);


               while ($row = mysql_fetch_row($result))
               {
                    print"<tr>";
                    foreach($row as $field)
                    {
                         print "<td>".preg_replace("/(\d{3})(\d{3})(\d{4})/", "(\$1)\$2-\$3", $field)."</td>";
                    }
                    print "</tr>";
               }

0