Solved

How to get Active Directory's Login User Name from Lotus Notes?

Posted on 2004-03-24
6
1,251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi all,

I have a problem to generate a text file to the user's local "C:\Temp" folder.
I have this program (in Lotus Scripts), to generate a text file from a Notes document to the user's local C drive.

However, the user is logging into network using Active Directory. So the AD doesn't allow my program to write the text file into the "C:\Temp" folder.

So, I'm thinking that to write the text file into the user's "login" folder ("C:\My documents\UserName.UserDomain\Temp\" folder).

Is there any ways for me to get the user's AD login folder (ie. the "UserName.UserDomain") in my LotusScripts program?

Thanks very much in advance.

~kspuea
0
Comment
Question by:kspuea
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pgloor
ID: 10675884
Try the following function to get the users MyDocuments folder. I used this with Windows ME. Not sure it works for other Windows systems and AD.

Peter
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Option Public
Option Declare

Declare Function SHGetSpecialFolderPath Lib "shell32.dll" Alias "SHGetSpecialFolderPathA" _
(Byval hWnd As Long, Byval lpszPath As String, Byval nFolder As Integer, Byval fCreate As Integer) As Integer

' This are the constants nFolder accepts
' We will only use CSF_PERSONAL. You can remove all others
Private Const CSF_DESKTOP = &H0
Private Const CSF_INTERNET = &H1
Private Const CSF_PROGRAMS = &H2
Private Const CSF_CONTROLS = &H3
Private Const CSF_PRINTERS = &H4
Private Const CSF_PERSONAL = &H5      ' MyDocuments folder
Private Const CSF_FAVORITES = &H6
Private Const CSF_STARTUP = &H7
Private Const CSF_RECENT = &H8
Private Const CSF_SENDTO = &H9
Private Const CSF_BITBUCKET = &HA
Private Const CSF_STARTMENU = &HB
Private Const CSF_DESKTOPDIRECTORY = &H10
Private Const CSF_DRIVES = &H11
Private Const CSF_NETWORK = &H12
Private Const CSF_NETHOOD = &H13
Private Const CSF_FONTS = &H14
Private Const CSF_TEMPLATES = &H15
Private Const CSF_COMMON_STARTMENU = &H16
Private Const CSF_COMMON_PROGRAMS = &H17
Private Const CSF_COMMON_STARTUP = &H18
Private Const CSF_COMMON_DESKTOPDIRECTORY = &H19
Private Const CSF_APPDATA = &H1A
Private Const CSF_PRINTHOOD = &H1B
Private Const CSF_ALTSTARTUP = &H1D
Private Const CSF_COMMON_ALTSTARTUP = &H1E
Private Const CSF_COMMON_FAVORITES = &H1F
Private Const CSF_INTERNET_CACHE = &H20
Private Const CSF_COOKIES = &H21
Private Const CSF_HISTORY = &H22

Public Function GetMyDocumentsFolder() As String
      ' Returns the users MyDocuments folder
      Dim ret As Long
      Dim strBuf As String
      
      ' Prepare the buffer to receive up to 512 bytes from API call      
      strBuf = Space$(512)
      ' Get the folder
      ret = SHGetSpecialFolderPath(0, strBuf,  CSF_PERSONAL, False)
      
      ' The API returns a zero-terminated string
      ' Remove anything from chr(0) on      
      ret = Instr(strBuf, Chr$(0))
      If ret > 1 Then
            GetMyDocumentsFolder = Left$(strBuf, ret - 1)
      Else
            GetMyDocumentsFolder = ""
      End If      
End Function

Sub Initialize
  ' GetMyDocumentsFolder() returns a String with the path to the folder
  Print GetMyDocumentsFolder()
End Sub


0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 20 total points
ID: 10677239
Use Environment variable called temp , this will return user temp directory. How to do it in LS ??

Here is the method

tempdir = Environ("Temp")

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:kspuea
ID: 10684489
Hi pgloor, Hemanth,

Maybe I did make my question clear.
What I want to achieve is, to get the User's personal directory after they login into network.

How the AD works in our network is like this:
- When a user logins into network, the whole local C:\ drive is hidden, the user can't write anything to any folders.
- However, each user will have their personal folder (called "C:\Documents and Settings\UserName.UserDomain\") after they login into network.
- The "UserName" is their login User ID to the network.

So, my question is, can I get the current login "UserName" & "UserDomain" from the OS (or anywhere), so that my program can write text file into their personal folder (since the whole C:\ drive is hidden).

Thanks very much in advance.

~kspuea
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozzie4 earned 50 total points
ID: 10684795
It's the same for UserName and UserDomain :

adUserName = Environ( "USERNAME" )
adDomain = Environ( "USERDOMAIN" )
homeDrive = Environ( "HOME" ) ' not to sure about this one :-)

Tom
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10687431
There you go.. environ for rescue..!
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:RanjeetRain
RanjeetRain earned 30 total points
ID: 10702171
Environ is enough. This will do the trick for you. You may use the following variables:

HOMEDRIVE
HOMEPATH
TEMP
TMP
USERDNSDOMAIN
USERDOMAIN
USERNAME

Username and User Domain may not always help you generate the correct path. My recommendation is to use this:

HOMEDRIVE = Environ("HOMEDRIVE")
HOMEPATH = Environ("HOMEPATH")
FULLPATH = HomeDrive + HomePath

Now save your file under FULLPATH.
0