Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recommend mobo for Promise FastTrak SX4000 IDE RAID 5 system

Posted on 2004-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I’d like to build Windows 2000 or 2003 Server machine with IDE RAID 5 (2 HDD mirror and 3 drives in RAID 5)

I plan to buy Antec tower case with plenty of room, Promise FastTrak SX4000 card...

Please recommend P4 motherboard that has the best compatibility with Promise FastTrak SX4000 card (or similar Adaptec card) from your experience.

I know that Promise has a list of recommended motherboards but I prefer to her your real life experiences.

Please recommend mobo and other parts of this machine and avoid expensive solutions since this is not for production but for the home lab and learning experience. The system should be reasonable affordable and very stable system.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:howei
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
FishMonger earned 400 total points
ID: 10674921
I've used about 8 different brands, and found the asus boards to be the most stable.  I'm in the process of building a new server and am using the asus P4P800.  Prior to choosing this board, I spoke with several other hardware techs in our company and they all said that because of their stability and reliability, they only use asus boards in any system that they build.

http://www.asus.com/products/mb/socket478/p4p800-d/overview.HTM   approx cost $185 us.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 10675321
Did you want to post this in a hardware TA instead?  I'm guessing you'd get a lot more feedback there...

I can move this question for you if you prefer.

Cheers,
-Jon

0
 

Author Comment

by:howei
ID: 10678497
Thank you FishMonger!

The-Captain:
I guess you right, would you please move it over to hardware.
Thank you
Howei
0
 

Author Comment

by:howei
ID: 10860477
Admins:

Could I get this points back so I can repost in Hardware?

Thank you
0