[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Swapping out motherboard on win 2000 server

Posted on 2004-03-24
10
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hello all, If a motherboard dies on a windows 2000 or xp machine, how can you swap over
the motherboard with a different one and get it to boot. Do you have to run a repair or is there something else that needs to be done. Also if you want to put in a different SCSI card is the process the same.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tollair
  • 4
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mattisflones earned 200 total points
ID: 10674090
Hi tollair,
As long as you get a mobo with the same processor and chipset architecture youll be more or less ok by doing a repair install afterwards.. The trick is to start up with as little hardware as possible until you`ve done the repair.
The SCSI card might be different, you will need to uninstall the old one in devicemanager before installing a new one.. witch means that if you boot from the SCSI it might not be possible to do what you want..
If the SCSI switch is on a non boot disk its no problem, remove controller and boot.. disable and install new..

Mattis
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jthow
ID: 10675766
See:-

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;824125&Product=win2000

"HOW TO: Replace the Motherboard on a Computer That Is Running Windows 2000 or Windows Server 2003"

JohnT
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 10676407
Unfortunately that article does not consider problems with extensionboards or pheripherials.. it describes more or less exactly my approach (in effect at least), but is a guide that might cause problems..
Its a shame that MS does only look at things from a OS point of view.. they never could HW..
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jthow
ID: 10676842
AFAICT, the author's only 'add-on' is the SCSI card.  Setup pauses to enable you to load required SCSI drivers and will incorporate these in the repair.

[No, M$ don't 'do' HW - other than to list what they claim to be supported configurations.]

JohnT
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 10677046
jthow, thats not right.. we do not know what other expansions the asker has in his system, therefor we must aim for all possible problems. I can not assume anything about a system that i do not know all facts about, neither can you...
I am presenting a solution based on my experience with similar tasks, and have several times found that following the solution from MS does not work.. If MS had been perfect there would not have been any reason to ask Q`s like this.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jthow
ID: 10677490
Mattis,

I don't disagree that we don't know everything about the author's h/w configuration.  We could spend all day trying to think of possible scenarios that he might need to deal with - but that wouldn't be particularly productive or necessarily helpful.  What he told us is he has a replacement m/b and a new SCSI card.  Based on that, I pointed him at a source for a possible answer.  Sometimes, people don't look in what seem to be obvious places - or they find the M$ KB a little too obscure and they ask elsewhere.

Perhaps the author would like to come back with any further information he thinks is relevant?

JohnT

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 10678202
:-) Glad to see we agree jthow, with more info we could advice better.. thats what EE`s all about..
0