Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need to hook up jumper cable to new DVD/CDrom don't know how.

Posted on 2004-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I'm sure I can figure out where to put the end that goes on the DVD, I hope.  Don't know where to connect the other end of the jumper cable.  Sorry so lacking in knowledge, but trial and error has brought me a long way, and I've learned a lot a EE.  Help?
0
Comment
Question by:DaveCarroll4
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10674280
Follow the trail of the cable that goes from your hard drive to the motherboard - that one is probably labelled IDE1.  Right next to it is another connector that is probably labelled IDE2 - connect the other end of the DVD cable here (make sure the notch is in the same direction as the hard drive cable).
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mattisflones earned 1000 total points
ID: 10674420
Also, theres a sound cable witch goes from the DVD-ROM to the motherboard or the soundcard.. the connector on the DVD is close to the IDE slot, and the connector on the motherboard or soundcard might be hard to locate.. but its there, and its the only one that fits!
usefull if you want sound ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveCarroll4
ID: 10674610
mattisflones:
turns out I got the sound cable (and got it hooked up now), but no CSEL jumper cable was sent with DVD/CDrom from Dell.  Guess I gotta talk to them... or get one myself... still not sure where that one goes...  may have to get some in person help... hate it when I can't do it myself!!!
0