Solved

MSXML4 Error

Posted on 2004-03-24
8
1,797 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I keep getting the following error:

msxml4.dll error '8007000e'

Not enough storage is available to complete this operation.

There is plenty of space on the disk, and the problem only seems to happen when the user load increases on the site.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:rtabibian
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
buff_java earned 168 total points
ID: 10674549
I think the error refers to process memory space in RAM, and not disk space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtabibian
ID: 10674591
buff Java, thanks for your response. Are talking about Physical RAM space or is there a IIS/XML parameter for process memory space that needs to be adjusted to avoid this issue?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dualsoul
ID: 10675175
what's size XML documnet you try to proceed?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rtabibian
ID: 10679027
dualsoul, what do you mean by the size of the document? Do you mean line count or actual KB?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:rdcpro
rdcpro earned 166 total points
ID: 10689351
He means in KB.  But I'm also wondering what's happening when this error is thrown.  Are you simply loading an XML document?  If it's multiple users using the same XML document, you need to make sure to use the FreeThreadedDomDocument.

It could also be trying to swap memory out to disk, which wouldn't be a good thing.  Perhaps the swap file is fixed in size, and too small?

Is this a hosted server?  Do they limit active memory or anything?  I looked in some internal tools at work, and this error seems to be thrown during stress, and it's essentially an "out of memory" error.  I didn't find any *active* bugs for this, so I'm guessing you have a hosted server, and your ISP limits the active memory you get.

Regards,
Mike Sharp
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:DominicCronin
DominicCronin earned 166 total points
ID: 10862461
It's definitely an "out of memory" error - defined in winerror.h

See

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q186/0/63.ASP&NoWebContent=1&NoWebContent=1

That said, I would like to add my voice to those who are curious about what exactly you are doing when the error happens. Maybe there's a way to avoid it by working differently.
0