[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

attempting to install MySQL on XP Pro

Posted on 2004-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I'm trying to install and start MySQL on XP Pro...
already installed MySQL 4.0.18 and MyODBC 3.51.06

When i use the services manager to attempt a start i get this message:

Could not start the MySQL service on Local Computer
Error 193: 0x1

Im a newb... any help?
0
Comment
Question by:jmattsutton
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
madwax earned 672 total points
ID: 10695400
Have you tried removing it completely and re-installed?

I am running the same version on my XP Pro without any difficulties. If you give me some more information I'll probably be able to help you more.

//jan
http://www.ivtaco.se
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:skullnobrains
skullnobrains earned 664 total points
ID: 10715103
hmm, i've been usin mysql on w2k server as a service for some time.
it does allow the service to start any moment but u should still try and set it to auto-start just to check.
if u don't want trouble duplicate the material profile (is it the correct english name ?) and set the betaprofile to autostart if u don't want to risk a nasty crash, if not the debug mode should let you start windows even on such failures)

193 %1 is not a valid Win32 application. ERROR_BAD_EXE_FORMAT
info from the excellent and bookmarked http://www.netop.com/tech/support/errorcodes/win32_error_codes.htm

where did u get the mysql version ? did u try another source ?

actually this may solve the problem even if nobody knows why as this error can happen for many reasons which have nothing to do with the contents of the exe files... (thanks bill :) ... and believe me i talk from (nasty) experiences.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:dcrudo
dcrudo earned 664 total points
ID: 11913477
I had a similar problem under XP and fixed adding a my.ini file (if not there) under c:\windows with the following settings:

[WinMySQLAdmin]
Server=C:/Program Files/MySQL/bin/mysqld-nt.exe

[mysqld]
basedir=C:/Program Files/MySQL
datadir=C:/Program Files/MySQL/data


(of course matching the correct paths).

I hope it helps!

Dave.
0