?
Solved

Problem with the monitor

Posted on 2004-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi, I have a problem with an Acer computer. Yesterday I instlled the new version of winamp, one friend passed me this file through messenger, I installed that file and nothing happened today I was working normally woth my desktop then I shut on the winamp and my system freezed. I turn off the PC and when I reboot the graphics of the monitor became extremely big, imagine the "start bar" as big as 1/4 of the screen and I was unable to connecto to internet or to use some services I try to fixed it in the properties of the desktop but when I tried that a severe error occured and system crashed. What can I do?
As additional information my PC became infected by a virus like a month ago.
0
Comment
Question by:Veneno
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 10674578
sounds like another virus has loaded (or possibly the same one). If you cannot get on the internet then I would suggest getting an updated set of antivirus boot disk from a friend and turning off your computer, putting it in, and powering the computer on and let it check it completely.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:blue_zee
blue_zee earned 150 total points
ID: 10675092

Do you have the same problem booting up in Safe Mode?

Try Control Panel > System > Device Manager and delete all entries under Display Adadpters. Do this in Safe Mode.

Reboot and let Windows reinstall the drivers.

Any luck?

Zee
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10675096

Uninstalling Winamp may also be useful.

Zee
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 10688284
blue_Zee has a good comment. Uninstall the last program through the control panel.

gonzal13(Joe)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
WilfredoPerez earned 350 total points
ID: 10688421
Press F8 every second until you get the safe mode screen, boot into safe mode. Now go to start >Run> type in MSCONFIG. Go to the start up tab(last one to the right) remove most of the start up programs. This will ensure that no malicious programs are being loaded. Reboot and now try to connect to the interent and get the drivers for your video card(look up the namae of you video card inside you pc and go to the maufactors website)
0