Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Several minutes delay when printing on a network printer

Posted on 2004-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
A laser printer (HP 2200) is connected to a Win XP machine by USB cable. Another Win XP machine (in the same LAN) is trying to print on that printer. We are using Win2k server. It takes about 4 minutes to print the first page, but only the first one, after that everything works just fine. This happens only when the computers are turned on in the morning, so it is difficult to trace the problem after that first page is printed. It is possible that this is a Win2k problem (domain problem), but I´m not sure
We are using the appropriate drivers.
 
0
Comment
Question by:milanche
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 10674970
Check the timeout settings.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
briancassin earned 1500 total points
ID: 10674989
That doesn't sound like a network problem....unless it is happening with only one pc. If this is happening with all the machines first thing in the morning then their are several things that can be going on with the printer itself...

1. when the printer is cold it takes time to warm up the fuser assembly..

2. Before the printer prints it checks for toner in the toner cartridge, if it is low it make take several minutes for the printer to gather the toner for the print job. The lower the toner the slower the warm up time. Try this before you send any print jobs to the machine first thing in the morning take the toner cartridge out hold it over garbage can bang on it about 20 times with your fist. On the end of the cartridge that goes into the printer first, there should be a cluster of gears look for a small gear kind of by itself. Try turning this gear clockwise and counter clockwise if it only goes one way turn it that way then bang on the toner cartridge a few more times put it in the machine and try printing see if you have as much of a delay.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 10675440
Also what you are printing affects the time too. large PDF files will take ages to spool, next time you print double click on the printer to look at the print list and see how many jobs are waiting to be printed (there may be a que) and see how big these files are, the progress will be shown to you also...

H
0