[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

movie joiners

Posted on 2004-03-24
10
Medium Priority
?
828 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a movie joiner that joins mpegs and one the does avi's ( pecks power joiner) what ones do wmv"s
thanks
rob
0
Comment
Question by:oriontala1
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 100 total points
ID: 10674928
There are lots out there ....

Shareware:
Easy Video Joiner
http://tc.versiontracker.com/product/redir/lid/412745/jssetup.exe

EZ VideoSplicer
http://www.ezvideosplicer.com/

Commercial:
http://www.videocharge.com (but the demo marks up the WMV)

X Video Joiner
http://www.x-kit.com/


If you can find older versions of VirtualDub they can do it but the newer ones point out M$'s copyright on the format.

For a freeware solution you may be better at looking at an AVI conversion first & then pecks pj

M :o)
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:jvuz
jvuz earned 100 total points
ID: 10675008
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:coolguyj2
coolguyj2 earned 100 total points
ID: 10675405
so u wanna join a movie file, well the best solution to this is using DOS (not Denial-of-Service)... go to DOS (by typing cmd or command in your Start -> run) and then type this

Copy /b Destination.ext +source1.ext +source2.ext

/b inicates a binary file...

put proper paths for the files, if you are not in the particular directory... as far as I have tried it has joined all files
best of luck
j2
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:rajuvegesna
rajuvegesna earned 100 total points
ID: 10697858
Hope this one might be useful.

http://www.boilsoft.com/avi-mpeg-rm-joiner.html
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 10862101
Some for me!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rajuvegesna
ID: 10873058
I'd suggest to share the points to all the users who had answered here.MASQUERAID would definitely deserve some extra points:)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 10935811
Thanx,

Jvuz
0