Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

solaris permission question

Posted on 2004-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi all O/S experts,
On Solaris 9 simply I have user x own an application and user y normal user on the system , I need user y to execute the application as it is user x " the owner", so when you check the process status you will find that user x running the application not user y. even if the appliction will create an output file , this file should be owned by user x too.

How can we impliment that ?

Thanks in advance

Husam
0
Comment
Question by:husamzm
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bloemkool1980
ID: 10675104
If the process is spawned by user X the log file will have the same owner ship if the logfile is not created via the syslog because then default owner of the log file will be root.
If you would like that user Y can start the application you will have to give him the rights to do it, meaning that the user needs execute rights on the application.
But the owner of the process will be also the owner of the log file normally.
So who is the owner of the logfile in your case when Y launches the application and where is it stored, and does it go via the syslog ??
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ocon827679
ID: 10676623
Won't setuid do this?  If the file system was created with default attribs, you shuld be able to set permissions so that the SUID will have the executable run as the owner, regardless of who actually executes it.  Look at the man page for chmod.  I believe all you need to do is set the permissions with the chmod command.  "chmod 4755 filename"  the "4" turns on the setuid bit.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
fim32 earned 500 total points
ID: 10689053
true, setuid will do that.

another option would be sudo.  once you allow user y to run user x's script as user x, user y can just:

sudo -u y script
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mdhmi
ID: 10689776

Solaris 9 ships with RBAC.  Using RBAC would be preferred in the sense that it is supported by Sun.  sudo, however, would be the easiest solution.  You can download sudo from http://www.sunfreeware.com.

Mark
0