[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

<iframe> border color

Posted on 2004-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
5,196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I feel dumb even asking this question, and i know there must be a simple answet but i've tried everything i can think of and i just cant seem to figure it out

how do you change the border color on an <iframe> ?????

feeling dumb,
char
0
Comment
Question by:ch3rryb0mb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
venkateshwarr earned 80 total points
ID: 10675193
<iframe src="http://www.google.com" style="border:1px #FF0033 solid;" name="frame1" scrolling="yes" frameborder="yes" align="center" height = "300px" width = "300px">
</iframe>

http://htmlbasix.com/iframe.shtml

venkat
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 10676509
you can also use javascript or css:

<script type="text/javascript">
window.onload = function() {
document.getElementByID('myiframe').contentWindow.document.body.style.border-color = red;
document.getElementByID('myiframe').contentWindow.document.body.style.border=1;

}
</script>

or

iframe {
border: solid 1px red;
height: 666px;
width: 100%;
padding: 0px;
}
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 10676544
iframe {
border: 1px solid red;
height: 666px;
width: 100%;
padding: 0px;
}
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ch3rryb0mb
ID: 10682666
thanks to both of you i knew there had to be a way to do it

sry YZlat, i'll go for quick and simple everytime, but thanks just the same
0