Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Perl - Recordset

Posted on 2004-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I'm fetching data from the sql server into a perl recordset. I need to traverse thro' the recordset multiple times. How to proceed?
0
Comment
Question by:Karuppaiah
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:davorg
ID: 10677280
What are you using to query the database and build the recordset? DBI or Win32::ODBC or something else?

It's hard to help without any real information and debugging by telepathy gives me a headache.

Dave...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
PerlKing earned 2000 total points
ID: 10755912
You should be able to get the recordset into an array.
To take an example, assuming you are using DBI to connect to Oracle:

use DBI;

my $dbh = DBI->connect("dbi:Oracle:hostname", "username/password", "",);

my $results = $dbh->selectall_arrayref(qq{SELECT blah, blah FROM somewhere... });

Now $results is an array reference to the list of rows.
So you could traverse the list, back and forth, as many times as you want !!

Regards
0