[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET/VS.Net : Getting response.write to output at bottom of page

Posted on 2004-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
2,151 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have a header image and a few links to display at the top of my page, which i have put there in Design mode,
but whenever i dare to use response.write, the output shows up at the top of the page, befoe my links & header images.

Is there any way that i can make Response.write output stuff after whatever I put in the Design/Html
portion of my Web Form ?

If ai could get a quick answer, i'd be very gratefull, it's kinda urgent ;-)
0
Comment
Question by:spyclone
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sankarbha
ID: 10675492
before using response.write u can flush the buffer (buffer is enabled by default in asp.net)
also u can enclose ur response.write message in a div tag positioned at the bottom of the screen
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
JNSTAUB earned 2000 total points
ID: 10675638
in many example ,i saw that programmer put a label at the bottom of the page ;initialy empty and after process and post back they change the label text with the response .
 <asp:Label id=Label1 font-name="Verdana" font-size="10pt" runat="server">
           
        </asp:Label>
        Sub SubmitBtn_Click(sender As Object, e As EventArgs)
            Label1.Text="you have selected: " + DropDown1.SelectedItem.Text
        End Sub
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:alorentz
ID: 10676519
JNSTAUB's method is appropriate because that's how .Net works.  Response write is classic ASP...use the functionality they provide in .Net
0