[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Animate upon mouseover

Posted on 2004-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,
The scenario is like this: Divide the screen into 2 columns: left col consists of all the rollover buttons and the right col will show the animation. How can I do it such that the right col animation will show up when I mouse over the respective buttons in the left column?
Kindly provide some step by step help. Thanx!
0
Comment
Question by:QLJ
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JonSnoops
ID: 10678480
Not in PhotoShop. You'll want Fireworks and/or Dreamweaver.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 260 total points
ID: 10679139
Well, actually, yes, photoshop. But youll have to use ImageReady which is bundled with photoshop.

Just create your simple rollover effect as per the manual. The difference will be that you'll create an animated gif separately, and replace the rolled over image with the animated gif in the generated HTML. I dont think there's a way to do that in ImageReady but doing it manually is pretty straight forward.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 10679737
The bigger question is if it will show up in time...if it's a large animated gif, it may not run completely (or even load) before the mouse moves away.

You can preload the images, but that doesn't change the time needed to run the thing.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shamstar
ID: 10683415


If you have Adobe Golive then this tutorial will show you how to do it: http://www.golivebasics.com/rollovertut

Its very simple, as weed said.  But to elaborate on the html/javascript pocedure a little,  If you want Image2 to change when the move is moved over Image1, then you need an onmouse over even for Image1 that changes the source file for Image2 to the animation you want displayed.  You would also probably want to have an mouseout event as well to change Image2 back to what it was before.  Let me know if you need any further detail.
0