?
Solved

Upgrading from DW 3 (NEWBIE)

Posted on 2004-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I've been lurking here quite a while and am realizing I need to move on to an upgrade of DW.  I've done 3 simple webpages in DW 3 and am a little anxious ....what will I need to do to export my pages into the new software, is it hard?  (I have absolutely no support in my small town other than on-line).
0
Comment
Question by:cowdog77
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 10677777
From DW3 you going to upgrade to DW Mx/4 (Higher Version)?

if thats the Case then just Do the Update you dont have to do anything to open those pages in DW4.

Remember in almost any Software  UPGRADE suppose to open Applications Developed in Previous Verions, but DownGrade wont let you open Applications ideveloped n OLD Versions.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 240 total points
ID: 10678711
Remember too -- HTML/javascript/etc. are JUST TEXT. You don't need ANYTHING special to modify them, just a simple text editor (even Notepad will do). All the WYSI(N)WYG tools do is let you see (somewhat) what it's going to look like while you're working on it.

You can open your DW pages in DW, FrontPage, Notepad, Word, GoLive, WordPad, Visual InterDev, HomeSite, and on a PC, Mac, or Linux machine  -- pretty much anything that can edit text will let you edit your pages. Of course, in many of those you won't see what it looks like, just the code.

Which is why you learn code... ;-)
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Esopo
Esopo earned 60 total points
ID: 10683101
Just as a side note:

The upgrading ins't as simple as it sounds. I have a mediumly large site designed with DW4. When we upgraded to DW MX about 7% of the files where simply unopenable with the new DW or got completely wrecked and unusable.

With this in mind and some other MX bugs I found, to this day I still use DW4 to modify that site.

Best regards,

Esopo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cowdog77
ID: 10689223
Thanks!  I guess I'll "go for it" next month.  What I have is working but I'd like to add some special features to my sites. I appreciate the tips.
0