Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

different formats like ELF , AXF , Binary.....

Posted on 2004-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
1,462 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi All,
     I just wanted know the what are differences between ELF , AXF , Binary Formats (also if any other formats). Advantages , Disadvantages , How fastness , easyness,reliable ...etc is Achived.......i want know in-depth concepts behind it.. Please help me.
0
Comment
Question by:maheshptl
7 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 10675316
Hi maheshptl,

you can get the details from www.wotsit.org

Sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ssnkumar
ID: 10675328
ELF is also binary format!

-ssnkumar
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
stefan73 earned 80 total points
ID: 10675582
Hi maheshptl,

I can recommend you a book:

Linkers & Loaders -- John R. Levine

Cheers,

Stefan
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:timbauer
ID: 10685848
I second stefan73's recommendation
"Linkers & Loaders", is a good book.

- Tim
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Droby10
ID: 10724316
i third the book!  small footprint - but packed with useful and accurate information.
0