?
Solved

How long should my fans run?

Posted on 2004-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have recently moved my computer and it seems that I can hear the fans running all the time.  Is that normal?  I thought they kicked off once in a while.  I have a cheap eMachines that I have upgraded myself.  Maybe too much dust could be causing them to be working overtime.  The noise is driving me crazy, please help!
0
Comment
Question by:zanesmom
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10675385
If the noise is driving you crazy get quiter replacement fans. I don't hear any of the 3 fans that are running on my machine.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Boling
ID: 10676879
Perhaps in moving your PC a cable or other component was moved in the case and is now interfering with the fan's operation.  Open up the case, turn on the PC,  and take a look.  Reroute the cables if necessary.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 10677642
It is normal for fans to run all the time, unless you have temperature monitoring software that turns them on and off.  For quieter fans, consider larger, slower rpm fans, like Panaflo 80mm.  They move a lot of air but spin slower, making less noise.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10699596
fans may be loose open case and check it out for any interference


maybe too much dust in them turn off computer and try turning fans by hand if move freely they are fine but clear out the dust on them they last longer then

if they don't move easily then pop off the the rubber cap under the label and put some motor oil in them makes it run much better  also less noise
0
 

Author Comment

by:zanesmom
ID: 10710620
Thanks for the tip about the software.  I didn't even know it existed.
0