Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot start SQL Server 2000 on Windows XP Home Edition?

Posted on 2004-03-25
6
Medium Priority
?
1,446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I have on my computer Windows XP Home Edition,
and installed the developer edition of SQL Server 2000.

When I try to start the service "MSSQLSERVER", it is not
started. As user-name I use the name, with which I am
logged in to my computer, as passwort I use the passwort,
which I entered while the installation process.

In the event-log / applications I get the following message:
SuperSocket-Information: (SpnRegister) : Error 1355.
Weitere Informationen über die Hilfe- und Supportdienste erhalten
Sie unter http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.


When I try to start MSSQLSERVER manually, I get the message
"Error 1069: The service could not be started because of a
 wrong login"

What´s wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:spetrowitsch
  • 5
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:danblake
ID: 10675393
SQL Server is not supported on Windows XP Home Edition.

You require a server based operating system such as Win NT4 (SP6), Windows 2000 (SP3 or above recommended), Windows 2003
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:danblake
ID: 10675397
If you need SQL Server for Windows XP, you can try the cut-down version: MSDE (Free -- available from MS as a download).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:billy21
ID: 10675511
You don't need a server based operating system for SQL Server 2000 Developer Edition.  Only for Standard, Enterprise and Professional.  I am running Developer on XP Pro which is NOT a server OS.  I;'ve never tried it on Home though it may not be supported.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
danblake earned 200 total points
ID: 10675537
Looks like I'm wrong:
http://www.microsoft.com/sql/evaluation/sysreqs/2000/default.asp

What login is the  MSSQLSERVER service using (Start -> Admin Tools -> Services) ?

Try changing this to the localsystem account on Win XP Home, and then try starting the service manually.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:danblake
ID: 10675581
It could be your local Win XP Account does not have log on as a service permissions, and this is the reason why the service could not be started.
0