[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

getting the internet to client machines on win 2003 server

Posted on 2004-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have a system that has 1 server win 2003 and 2 clients I need to know how to setup so that the cliens can get on the internet from there machines..how do I do this..its an adsl conection running through a adsl modem
0
Comment
Question by:mollymon
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
infotrader earned 1500 total points
ID: 10675803
Instead of answering your question, I am going to make a suggestion:

Get a cheap Linksys/D-Link/Netgear/US-R router/firewall.  connect your ADSL modem to the "WAN" port, and the other 3 computers to the LAN side of the router.  Enable DHCP on the clients (or statically set the IP on the server, setup the DNS to forward external DNS requests to your ISP's DNS server), and you're done.

You can also user Routing and Remote Access to use your server as a router.  However, it's less secure, use up more resources on your server, and frankly just doesn't work as well.

- Info
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DanniF
ID: 10676326
Here is a detailed document on how to do exactly what you want to (without buying equipment):

How to set up RRAS:

http://download.microsoft.com/download/2/e/c/2ec23de9-4bc3-45a0-9127-89ec6bf89391/connectnetwork.doc

Hope this helps,

Daniel F.

0