Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to share a calendar from exchange 2000 level

Posted on 2004-03-25
6
Medium Priority
?
1,417 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Currently i have to go round individual users when they recieve a new PC and re-share a calendar. Which is quite extensive and slow process. What i want to do is create the share in exchange 2000 and they automatically get the calender shared even if they get a new machine or it get's rebuilt.

When a user in our company gets a new/re-built PC they automatically get their information from the exchange server but any shares they had previously always are lost and have to be setup again, i just want this to be automatic. so if one of the office staff needs two other peoples calendar they get it from the server not the local share.

many thanks

robbie
0
Comment
Question by:RobbieHOW
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 252 total points
ID: 10676093
Hi

Could you not use a public folder that contains calendar items? The permissions that are set on it remain constant, regardless of hardware changes.

Here's a useful link
Sharing with Exchange Server Public and Mailbox Folders
http://www.slipstick.com/exs/pfshare.htm

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrodriques
ID: 10676317
I think your best solution will probably be to set up a public folder on Exchange, and give the appropriate users or, better yet, the group rights to access it as necessary.

If you do this, all users will see the cal when they enter pub folders.  An added benefit would be that they will also see it when they come in via OWA.

Goood Luck

Mike
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:kristinaw
kristinaw earned 248 total points
ID: 10677301
Robbie,

Are you saying you have to manually reshare their personal calendar so others can see it?

I have a utility I use to do this. Our setup works like this, I have a distribution/security group that contains all email users (ALLORG). I also have a utility called 'setperm' that I run occaisionally that I use to grant the 'reviewer' permission to ALLORG on everyone's calendar in the organization.

Here's the link for setperm:

http://www.mailsoftware.co.uk/downloads.html

hth,
Kris.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 10748474
Hi

Do you need any further help on this? Please let us know
Thanks

Deb :))
0