Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

click asp button to close window

Posted on 2004-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi there, I've got a asp page that automatically runs a asp script and then show a button thats says "process is complete", and when people click that button it is suppose to close the window.

How can I do that??

<input type="button" value="process is complete" name="B1"  id="click" onclick= .....></td>

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:weetniks
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
sajuks earned 160 total points
ID: 10675669
In the opening page:

<script>
window.open("win_op.html");
</script>

in the win_op.html (whatever you choose to name the page):
<input type="button" value="process is complete" name="B1"  id="click" onclick= "self.close()">

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Brandwood
ID: 10675726
<input type="button" value="process is complete" name="B1"  id="click" onclick='javascript:window.close()'></td>
0
 

Expert Comment

by:steven10
ID: 11644108
You embed the asp button within html code as follow:

<a href="#" onClick="javascript:window.close();"><asp:Button id="btnCancel" runat="server" Visible=true CssClass="button1"></asp:Button></a>

this work great in case of closing window
0