[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Formatting Hard disks

Posted on 2004-03-25
6
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Is it safe to format hard drives once every six months? Does formatting affect the hard disk and reduce its lifespan?
0
Comment
Question by:shraddha_brains
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10675696
Hi shraddha_brains,

Nope, this is perfectly safe.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 10675704
Hi shraddha_brains,

nope, it is the same as if writing other data on it. I just don't think formatting is neccessary so often with a modern OS.

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 10676587
Why do you want to reformat every 6 months?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 10679198
An operating system format doesn't do much at all with the data area - it doesn't wear the disk, if that's what you mean.
/RID
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bravado042997
ID: 10683373
As long as you are doing a low level format, it's safe and I usually wind up wipe and dropping my PC twice a year.

Amazing how quick windows is when nothing much is installed....

I just backup everything I need and use a boot diskette to wipe it and then boot the OS CD....   XP will only offer to format it NTFS unless it's pre-formatted FAT-32 already....

Expect your HD's to last 3 years [typical warranty period]  For some reason, mine tend to croak about a month before the warranty expires, very annoying!

I can't go 2 weeks waiting on a replacement....  the replacement always winds up being the D: drive....  

Thank goodness they are now so CHEAP!





0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
compfixer101 earned 60 total points
ID: 10699626
can format them no problem won't shorten life only the on and off of the motor shortens them

shouldn't need need to format them every six month's unless it is necessary i would say harddrives should be formatted every 3.5 years

and have a newer os on them

can format sooner if they get way to full and slow    however they could be slow because of the motor speed on it some of the older ones are 5400 RPM's some newr ones are 7200 RPM's and the newest one are 10000 RPM's but the the faster the motor the sooner they burn out so i would suggest to get a 7200 RPM HDD western digital they are very good last pretty long
0