Solved

Converting the higher version file to lower version file format

Posted on 2004-03-25
12
562 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have powerdesigner 9.5 and have reverse engineered the database. Now the problem is that i am unable to open the same file in lower version of powerdesigner 9.1 or 7. Is there any dll or utility thru wich i can open the file of higher version into a lowerversion powerdesigner.


Its urgent.

Thanks is advance
0
Comment
Question by:ratanlal
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sandeep_patel
ID: 10675787
Hi,
I don't know have much knowledge about powerdesigner but may be i can help u. Can u clearify about the file ? which file u r not able to reopen ?
The file is related to backend or frontend ?
Which database u r using ?

Can u just describe your problem in detail ?

-sandeep
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Vikas_Dixit
ID: 10675862
HI,
I also does not have much idea abt powerdesigner..

Can you opne the file in note pad, and check if it's in text format or binary...
If in text format, try comparing it with a file in previous version..
If in binary format, is there any option to exposrt it to text format .. Like we have in PB ??

Regards,
VIkas
0
 

Author Comment

by:ratanlal
ID: 10676517
Thanks sandeep_patel, Vikas_Dixit for your comments.
The problem is very clear and simple but very urgent. ;-)

I have got a powerdesigner file which has been made using sybase Powerdesigner 9.5 version. This file cannot be opened using lower version (7.0) and i donot have a lower version of power designer. Is there any way with which i can convert the file to 7.0 version or some older version. ?

Regards

Ratan
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:sandeep_patel
sandeep_patel earned 100 total points
ID: 10676698
hi,
it think it's not possible.
and whatever the vikas is asking for is correct...b'coz in powerbuilder we can have a file for each object that contains the version information....so whatever the file u have just check whether is there any version ?

and try to change ...but i don't think it will work..

take a chance.........^_^

Rgd$
-sandeep
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 10677745
Not possible to achieve what you want.
PD9 and above introduced lots of new things like workspace/ integration with pb and so on.
vice versa is possible ,  pd6.5 files and above can be opened in upper versions like in any normal applns, i guess.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 10677774
Have you got only the pdms or by chance do you have the script files.
Then you could reverse-engineer uisng the script files ?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
sajuks earned 400 total points
ID: 10683820

Alternatively you can download PD10 ( 15 days trial ), available from
http://www.sybase.com/products/designtools/powerdesigner/.

Read the PD9 pdm in PD10
create the script files and
then reverse engineer the d/b in PD7 using script file as the source
and you have the databse ready.

Hope that makes some kind of sense ;-).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:andrew_db
ID: 10695518
I had a similar issue with PowerBuilder.  I needed to move from V7 to V5.  I exported the files, changed the version and tried to re-import.  After making other small changes (V5 did not have html dws) it re-inported ok.  Hopefully the files are in some sort of text format that can be hacked or exported and re-imported.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12481657
The points should go to me alone.sandeep_patil feels that there is no soln to the problem
while the two ways suggested by me are proper and will work under any circumstances.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12527862
Can this question be closed now ?
0