Solved

Power loss and HD not recognized !!!

Posted on 2004-03-25
13
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
My computer randomly shuts down the power and after bootup it won't recognize the hard disk. When i totally cut off the power and turn it back on everything works fine till it shuts down again.
Can anybody help me with this ? I already scanned my harddisk with a tool made by the manufacturer and it doesn't find errors on it.
0
Comment
Question by:aelatik
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Hi aelatik,

Does it shut-down, or does it reboot?
What operating system are you using?
Have you checked all cables inside your computer?

This could be caused by overheating, try a utility like AIDA32 (http://www.aida32.hu) to check the temperatures.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:aelatik
Comment Utility
1) It reboots
2) Windows XP
3) Cables are correct. the last thing i did before these errors was removing a second memory module ( it had 640 of RAM and i reduced it to 512 only )

I also out new heat sink under the processor. ( BIOS shows my CPU temprature at 25 C ). Voltage's are OK to.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Luc Franken earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Right-click "My computer" => "Properties" => "Advanced" => "Startup and Recovery" => uncheck "automatically reboot"
Next time you should get a blue screen. Post the error code here (or look it up yourself at http://www.aumha.org/win5/kbestop.htm for possible solutions)

Did you wear a wrist strap while pulling out the RAM?
Could be your RAM is bad, check it with a tool like http://www.memtest86.com (if this tool doesn't give errors, doesn't mean the RAM is good, the only way to test that is to replace it)

Good luck,

LucF
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
Comment Utility
What about a bad power supply?   Have you tried swapping it out with a known good one or a friends.


If there is no error message after you change the settings like LucF suggests.  I would change out the power supply and see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:aelatik
Comment Utility
LucF,

The settings you mentioned are changed now. I also saw the checkbox for "Write an event to the system log"
So i looked it up and i found a lot of "Save Dumps" like this :

The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  The bugcheck was: 0x0000000a (0x822c796e, 0x000000ff, 0x00000001, 0x804dd2b7). A dump was saved in: C:\WINDOWS\Minidump\Mini032104-05.dmp.

The part i don't understand is that how Windows can reboot that fast ( it goes the same as pushing the reset button )
And i also forgot to mention that added a DVD Writer lately before i had this problem.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
PeteLong would say this is the most annoying error message you can get, as it can be almost anything...

STOP 0x0000000A: IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
http://www.aumha.org/win5/kbestop.php#0x0a

Typically due to a bad driver, or faulty or incompatible hardware or software. Use the General Troubleshooting of STOP Messages checklist (http://www.aumha.org/win5/kbestop.php#general). Technically, this error condition means that a kernel-mode process or driver tried to access a memory location to which it did not have permission, or at a kernel Interrupt ReQuest Level (IRQL) that was too high. (A kernel-mode process can access only other processes that have an IRQL lower than, or equal to, its own.)

This is what microsoft has to say about it:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/reskit/prmd_stp_hwpg.asp

Mostly caused by bad memmory, check it with a tool like:
http://www.memtest86.com
If this tool doesn't find any errors, doesn't mean your memmory is good, the only way to test that is to replace the memmory with "known good" memmory.

Troubleshooting “Stop 0x0A” Messages in Windows {KB 165863} Win NT, Win 2000, Win XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=165863

Possible Resolutions to STOP 0x0A, 0x01E, and 0x50 Errors
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=183169

In this case, you might want to try removing the DVD Writer, just to see if it gets any better.

But I personally suspect your RAM... :(

LucF
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
>>The part i don't understand is that how Windows can reboot that fast ( it goes the same as pushing the reset button )

In fact, this is exactly what windows does, it just reads the first 64kb of memmory and saves that to the disk (which can be done really fast) and then it shuts down to prevent damage to the system.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cail
Comment Utility
I'll go with LucF on this one. Get the memory tester he mentions - I have used it here to test memory and it works great. You should know within a few minutes if it is the memory.

However, if the memory checks out OK I would have a look at the CPU heat sink. Even though the BIOS reports 25C, thats at idle, and BIOS temps can be WAY off on some motherboards. Do you have a utility that came with the motherboard for showing the temps in Windows? If so, turn it on, do what you normally do, and keep an eye on the temp. If it gets to high under load - that's the problem.

BTW, is it totally random, or does it only happen when pushing the CPU, such as seti@home or folding@home, or during games only? If so that really points to a CPU heat sink issue. Besides, you did do something with the heatsink as mentioned in your previous post, and the problem started after this.

Good luck,
Andy
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
Comment Utility
bad PSU or even a overload on the PSU cmos battery dead maybe that the cmos ain't recognizing the harddrive or improper cabling or jumpers check if the jumpers are right on the back of the hdd and cables put in the right way.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:aelatik
Comment Utility
Thanks all,

I have done what LucF suggested > Right-click "My computer" => "Properties" => "Advanced" => "Startup and Recovery" => uncheck "automatically reboot"

It now gives the blue screen error messages and i don't have problems recognizing the harddrive anymore.
In the mean time i recieved 2 blue screen error messages and both were different.

I'll be checking the mem today with : http://www.memtest86.com. So i'll get back to it asap.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
Comment Utility
even if they were differferent what where they?  They could mean the same thing or have the same conclusion.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:aelatik
Comment Utility
I added an extra 64 mb's and the problem is solved. My computer didn't crash for a week. I asume my 512 mb SDRAM is not functioning well anymore. TNX.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Glad to help ;-)

LucF
0