Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

message internalization

Posted on 2004-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi,

My application display messagebox with text in English. I wish to get the text in French also the buttons and so on.

Wich are solutions I can try.

Thanks a lot

Sang-Do
0
Comment
Question by:PHD
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:kretzschmar
kretzschmar earned 400 total points
ID: 10675888
use windows.messagebox() to get the localized buttons of the os,
for the text within the box you have to take care yourself

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mokule earned 1600 total points
ID: 10675906
1.You can use translation manager, translation repository (available in enterprise version)
2.You can translate *const.pas file from vcl src
3.texts in messageboxes will be french when running on french version of windows
0