Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Zipping

Posted on 2004-03-25
16
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi.
I have to include an ability to compress files in my project, can anyone supply me with routine that does the job? I need it quickly.
0
Comment
Question by:elise_r
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
wimmeyvaert earned 172 total points
ID: 10675937
Hi elise r,

Why don't you make use of freeware components (even with source) ?
You find lots of them on www.torry.ru :
http://www.torry.net/pages.php?id=303

Best regards,

The Mayor.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wimmeyvaert
ID: 10675944
you should look to 'FWS' in the header of the previous given URL. This means that it is FreeWare and SourceCode is included.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fran121
ID: 10675984
A routine… heh…
Uses ShellApi;

ShellExecute(application.Handle,
                     pchar('open'),
                     pchar('rar.exe'),
                     pchar('a '+MyArcName+' '+files2add),
                     pchar(extractfiledir(application.ExeName)),
                     SW_HIDE);
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:elise_r
ID: 10676005
Thanks, but need no extra files, neither *.exe nor *.dll; all the stuff must be inside my app.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:panther11
ID: 10676028
In this case you have to use third-party components. I use ZipForge from componentace.com  
Or there is another way: you can invent your own algorithm and write your routine yourself :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wimmeyvaert
ID: 10676043
Why reinventing the wheel if there were already smart people who did it for us ?
Now I'm referring to my given URL on the Torry-website.
Most of those Components are freeware AND with source-code. What more do you need ?

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:greatsoft
greatsoft earned 164 total points
ID: 10676098
Dear elise_r, don’t invent a bike. Use Zipforge or FlexCompress or ECL from ComponentAce.
Wimmeyvaert, instead of digging torry you can use mentioned components.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elise_r
ID: 10676107
What is ECL and flex compress?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:greatsoft
ID: 10676112
ECL is easy compression library – handy unit to handle archiving :)
FlexCompress is a visual component that does similar work.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wimmeyvaert
ID: 10676178
and are they freeware too?
I don't knwo if that is an issue here ...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:satmanuk
ID: 10676912
u need to change it once you have it the app or is it  static info inside your app that you want to extract and run (like a installer) ?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:pr_wainwright
pr_wainwright earned 164 total points
ID: 11002008
elise_r,
        TurboPowers Abbrevia is available on sourceforge

Regards
Paul.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wimmeyvaert
ID: 13242116
I can live with that recommendation.
0