Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Msn messenger

Posted on 2004-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How do i use msn messenger with squid proxy
0
Comment
Question by:kjncbe
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
da99rmd earned 100 total points
ID: 10676160
Squid is just an http proxy so it depends on messenger can be set to go trough http proxys or not.
But i think the settings is there but i dont use msn messanger so i dont realy know exactly where too search.

But i promote jabber so use som client that uses the jabber protocol instead f.ex. psi
This client can go trough http proxys

/Rob
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:owensleftfoot
owensleftfoot earned 100 total points
ID: 10677069
In MSN goto tools/options/connections, click on use a proxy server, type http proxy, and enter the ip address & port of your squid proxy.
0