?
Solved

Microsoft SUS Manager Client Config Without AD Policies

Posted on 2004-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,065 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
We have installed a SUS Server working fine in a specific Domain. We have some clients in another Domain. Is there any choice to modify the Windows Update URL without using AD policies?
Changing Manually the Key in the registry? Any tool?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:CharlesRam
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 10676019
Without group (or system) policies, you need to edit the registry manually or with a script.
The necessary settings can be found here:

FAQs: Automatic Update client settings
http://www.susserver.com/FAQs/FAQ-AutoUpdateSettings.asp
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:4auHuk
ID: 10677218
SUS deployment white paper describes different deployment scenarios including workgroup environment(your case as you trying to setup automatic updates for computers from defferent domain)
You may also wish to create another SS in target domain and configure it to obtain updates as well as list of approved updates from your main SUS server. SUS server does not use much resources so you should be able to install it on one of servers in target domain.

Software Update Services Deployment White Paper:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserversystem/sus/susdeployment.mspx

4auHuk
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
4auHuk earned 250 total points
ID: 10677255
Ow, just missed obvious thing:
You can use AD policies on target domain to put that domain computers to SUS server in your domain.

4auHuk
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:4auHuk
ID: 10687476
Glad to help :)
Can I ask you a question, why "C" grade? Taking in account you give C all your questions - is it something of principle?

If you are not sure about grades to give you might want to read this EE help topic:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/help.jsp#hi73

Regards,
4auHuk
0