Solved

Is there any way to know currently displayed URL in Netscape Browser.

Posted on 2004-03-25
16
211 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Is there any way  to know any URL is currently displayed in Netscape browser? Suppose http://www.xyz.com is running in Netscape browser, do i have any way to know the URL name whatever is running currenlty. One more flexibility is there that the URL name will be known to me before searching.
0
Comment
Question by:ghananil
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:william_jwd
ID: 10676115
if you get window.location, you can get the currently displayed URL in any browser.  From where do you want to know the currently displayed URL ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ghananil
ID: 10676642
Let me explain the exact problem. I want add php/javascript code to a page so that, It can find out is the URL say "www.xyz.com" is already running or not at the time load of PAGE.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CosminB
ID: 10676810
try this:
<script>
var img=new Image();
img.src= "http://yourserver.com/path/to/script.php?browserLocation="+top.location.href;
</script>
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:essage
ID: 10676836
This code should work:
 
<script language="javascript">
document.writeln(document.location);
</script>
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CosminB
ID: 10676901
If you find out the referrer of your page and compare it with your current page(to see if the refresh button has been hit)
just do
<?
if ($_SERVER['HTTP_REFERER'] == 'http://'.$_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'].$_SERVER['SCRIPT_URI'])
{
  echo 'you hit refresh';
}

?>
0
 

Author Comment

by:ghananil
ID: 10677447
Probably I was clear in question. suppose on one Netscape window "www.xyz.com" is dispalyed/running and if I open one more new window and try to open same "www.xyz.com" now in this case in second window i wanted to display like www.xyz.com is opened in another window.

Thanx your earlier comments and sorry for making confused. please let me know can we solve this problem.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CosminB earned 50 total points
ID: 10677802
There is no way of telling how many windows are opened by netscape to view your site because of security reasons
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jkna_gunn
ID: 10677825
if the 2nd was opened by your page then you could use javascript to get the url of the parent window.

var url = window.opener.location.href;

but if you mean when you use the broswer and go file->new->window. thats a different story.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ghananil
ID: 10677842
but if you mean when you use the broswer and go file->new->window. thats a different story. this what I was lookin g for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ghananil
ID: 10677966
Thanx cosminB.

I want to add a few more things which in other way will help me to solve my problem. Is there a way that I can have event like onbeforeunload in javasrcipt( specific to IE, tried with Netscape didnot work) also in PHP/JAVASCRIPT (specific to Netscape, I want for netscape) which event get called even someone click on cross button of browser.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jkna_gunn
jkna_gunn earned 50 total points
ID: 10677981
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jkna_gunn
ID: 10678000
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 10752379
if the point is that u do not want a user to be able to open your application twice, there could be one way.
if u use sessions in php, you can make a javascript which at loging time either open a hidden window or set a global variable "session_is_opened=1;".
then, when a page is loaded, if the session already exists but the variable is not set, or the hidden window can't beaccessed, then your user has opened another browser window and pasted the url (so the session is kept but the browser-depending operation is not) which is what you want to detect ???
0