Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

dinamic filter on lookup fields

Posted on 2004-03-25
11
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi,

Want to make a lookup field that depends where the possible values depends on another fields's value.
I set the lookupdatasets filter property and set the filtered property to true as well. Even tried Refresh still nothing happened. Got the same list in the lookup field. How could i solve this problem?

I tried to use customconstraint too but didn't work.

for example one field is country and the other is town
if someone picks country he can pick a toen only from that country (only that the connection is much more complex : depends on other tables of the dataset)

thanx
0
Comment
Question by:gully1
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mokule
ID: 10676335
May be You should use TQuery.
Give some more details. What do You exactly mean by lookup field
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 10676363
disable the lookupcache-property (-> false)

meikl ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gully1
ID: 10701895
Well, I set the lookupcache to false yet the list didn't refresh.

0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 250 total points
ID: 10701938
do you use ado or bde?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gully1
ID: 10701957
To be more precise, I have a dependency table which is in fact a list of pairs of the elements of two other tables. Not foreign keys but strings still it defines the other tables elements . So when the users picks up one element of the first table i want to show him in my lookup list of the other table only those that are linked to it (has a pair of the two in the dependency table).
I simplificated it a little, but i guess if i got a solution for this, I can solve the problem.
What i did was:
When the first field changed i collected the linked objects from the dependency table and set the filter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gully1
ID: 10701969
I use SQLDirect (changed a bit).
A query inherited from TSDQuery(inh from TQuery).
0
 

Author Comment

by:gully1
ID: 10702010
Sorry if i didn't answer your question. It doesn't use BDE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gully1
ID: 10937879
Ok I found the solution. Closed the lookupdataset, set a new SQL for it and reopened. It worked.
Probably filtering has no effect on the lookuplist.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gully1
ID: 10940630
no thanks
i have enough

(what else can you show me :))
0