Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Print problems from Office XP

Posted on 2004-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,963 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Error message when printing from Outlook XP :

Unable to save the printer settings. Make sure the path file c:\documents and settings\username\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\OutlPrnt exists and can be written to.

I have checked that the file exists and that it is not read only.


Any Ideas ?

Regards,
A.
0
Comment
Question by:parkhadr
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
BPLEDGER earned 1160 total points
ID: 10678722
These messages may occur with certain virus protection programs that do not allow file creation in the Windows folder.

You can modify the reference to the Outlprnt file in the registry so that the file contains a registered file extension.

1. On File menu, click "Exit and Log Off" to quit Outlook.
2. Click the Start button, and point to Run. In the Open box, type "regedit" (without the quotation marks), and click OK to run the Windows Registry Editor.
3. Move to and click to select the following key:
Hkey_Current_User/Software/Microsoft/Office/8.0/Outlook/Printing
4. The Data value for the Print Settings File is a path that ends with the file name OutlPrnt. Make a note of this file and path name and click to select "Print Settings File."
5. On the Edit menu, click Modify. In the Value data box, change the file name to OutlPrnt.ini, and click OK.
6. On the Registry menu, click Exit to close the Registry Editor.
7. Using Notepad, create the OutlPrnt.ini file at the path location specified in the Windows Registry.
8. Start Outlook and on the File menu, click Page Setup.
9. Retry the print procedure that caused the original error.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ManicD
ID: 21708318
For Future Reference: I have had the same issue recently, i found the file was stored on a networked drive and the user had run out of disk quota. This was preventing writing to the file, after assigning the user more space on the drive it worked fine.
0