Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Editing Registry on machine that wont boot?

Posted on 2004-03-25
13
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello there,

I've got a win2k machine here that's stuck in a reboot loop, it bluescreens but reboots before i can read it, and for some reason i cant get it to generate a bootlog.

safe mode doesnt work either and i need to turn off the auto restart option, is there any way to edit the registry when i cannot get into windows at all?

cheers,
Tom
0
Comment
Question by:tommerchant
13 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10676615
>>safe mode doesnt work<<
Why not?  What happens in safe mode?
Have you tried last known good?

FIXBOOT from Recovery Console? (http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=229716)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 10676681
First take out your hard disk and put in another pc to take a backup of your most important files.
Do also a checkdsik on that drive.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10676732
This may be a little extreme, but you can try it if you want a last recourse...  You will need to access the recovery console (SB's comment above..)

How do I restore selected registry keys/values to there initial setting

http://www.jsifaq.com/SUBF/TIP2800/rh2809.htm
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10676753
uhoh..  wrong link...  :)   let me find that again..!!  ARGH
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 150 total points
ID: 10676777
Here you go..  again, this will replace your registry, so use it as a last resort..

http://www.jsifaq.com/subf/tip2700/rh2783.htm

NOTE: Any services, device drivers, or program registry entries that where installed after the date of this System hive must be reinstalled.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10677234
Attaboy FE!  :D
0
 

Author Comment

by:tommerchant
ID: 10677397
Thanks for the replies,

Safe mode, last known good etc. all bluescreen as well.

i've tried a full chkdsk and the data's all backed up, i just really don't want to have to re-install the OS.

that registry restore does look a little extreme, i'll see if anyone else has an idea before trying that.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10677477
tommerchant      - LKG/Safe mode are not working, and neither is FIXBOOT from RC - then I'm afraid you're limited to the approach outlined by Fatal_Exception.  This is the best way to 'reset' the registry to allow you to boot to a past workable state.  Problem is that it may not be as recent as you would like, thus it may require reinstalling some (but probably not all) software.  Your data is left intact and you should be able to get in and change this setting for future use...

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10677631
yea..  one more thing..  nothing is fullproof..  Just wanted to mention this, as we were helping a user out last week that tried the same kind of restore, and found it did not work..  The backup location was corrupt, and the user seemed to be blaming us for this..  Try it as a last resort, but I have a feeling that it will be the only way to bring your system back...

Good luck..!!

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11486601
I think the registry fix was the solution to this, although Tom was hesitant to try it...  (although I don't blame him at all...)
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11486640
I'm inclined to agree with FE...that should've done it.
Accept: http:#10676777
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11487013
Thanks

FE
0