Solved

Unknow Local part in domain.... (error recieved while sending e mail)

Posted on 2004-03-25
18
434 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
hi junaid there !
i am having problem while installing MS exchange 2000
i have comfigured it very well and outgoing of the e mail is OK
but i cant recieve any mail from outside like Yahoo  hotmail Aol etc...

i recieved mail back with message "unknow local part" of domain....

i can ping my mail exchange address with in my network as well as out side too....

any help
thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:rjunaid79
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 10676644
Hi rjunaid79,
When was the MX record for your domain at your ISP updated?

Mattis
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rjunaid79
ID: 10676740
i have updated my MX record week ago by my self... in the domain's control panel

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 10677083
rj, you have to have an MX record that resides on a DNS server that is accessible by other computers on the internet. Typically your ISP will take care of this for you. Call them and have them set up an MX record for you.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 10678032
I assume what youre talking about is the MX in your DNS.. Wut thats not visible for the rest of the world... You need your ISP to set up a MX in the official DNS on the internet..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dstoker509
ID: 10678173
Also, you want to ensure that your Exchange server's MX record and Exchange server's A records match for many AntiSpam solutions.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rjunaid79
ID: 10678656
i have entered A record and MX record as well in my control panel of Domain
like-------      Mail        A         MY Ip Address                

MX Record--------- mydomain.com        priority=5
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dstoker509
ID: 10678835
Unless you host your own external DNS, you need your ISP to configure your MX and A records for external access.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 10679097
Unless you are a ISP admin, you can not do this yourself...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 10679443
sure you can...  It's not recommended, but you can always host your own DNS server and have Netsol point the NSrecord to your server.

When you get an "Unknown Local Part", that usually means that the sender was able to get to the email server, but was not able to resolve the address, as far as I can understand it.

Have you checked:

1.  If the username is correct?
2.  In Exchange Systems Manager, under Recipient\Recipient Policy, in the Properties page, under the Email Address (Policy) tab, do you see the rules for smtp type that includes the email domain you are trying to send to?  Also, make sure in ADUC that this particular email address is valid for the user.  Sometimes when you add a new domain, you do not apply the new email domain to the old users.

- Info
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 10679804
junaid,

perhaps you could post your domain name for us and we take a look at your public DNS records and see if they check out OK.

Kris.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rjunaid79
ID: 10685744

 remoteseat.com is my domain name
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rjunaid79
ID: 10685836
ADUC  what is this and how to check it..............

one thing that when the e mail is sent from my mail server it is sent to yahoo or hotmail perectly....
but in reply from yahoo or any other mail service i got the message...unknow local part etc...
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
infotrader earned 400 total points
ID: 10685837
Ok... You have a MX record pointing to remoteseat.com

I was able to get in there and telnet to remoteseat.com, port 25

The strange thing is, unless you did something REALLY special, I don't believe I am looking at an Exchange mailbox there.  Here's the Telnet session...

220 mx1.123-reg.co.uk ESMTP Exim 3.36 #4 Fri, 26 Mar 2004 10:35:09 +0000
helo test.com
250 mx1.123-reg.co.uk Hello XXXXXX.client.comcast.net [XX.XX.XX.XX]
mail from: infotrader@test.com
250 <infotrader@test.com> is syntactically correct
rcpt to: Administrator@remoteseat.com
250 <Administrator@remoteseat.com> is syntactically correct
data
354 Please start mail input.
Subject: test again, please ignore
test
.
250 Mail queued for delivery.

Are you sure we are looking at the same Exchange server?  For one, this is what the first line's supposed to look like:

220 mail.XXXX.com Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service, Version: 6.0.3790.0 ready at
Fri, 26 Mar 2004 02:40:01 -0800

Then, upon authentication, I don't get the "syntactically correct", mines responded "Sender OK"

and so on, and so on.....

Here's the nslookup I've done on your domain:


> set type=mx
> remoteseat.com
Server:  athlon.info.local
Address:  10.73.1.101

Non-authoritative answer:
remoteseat.com  MX preference = 5, mail exchanger = remoteseat.com
remoteseat.com  MX preference = 10, mail exchanger = mx0.123-reg.co.uk
remoteseat.com  MX preference = 20, mail exchanger = mx1.123-reg.co.uk

remoteseat.com  internet address = 212.67.202.241
mx0.123-reg.co.uk       internet address = 212.67.202.215
mx0.123-reg.co.uk       internet address = 212.67.202.216
mx0.123-reg.co.uk       internet address = 212.67.202.233
mx0.123-reg.co.uk       internet address = 212.67.202.235
mx0.123-reg.co.uk       internet address = 212.67.202.237
mx0.123-reg.co.uk       internet address = 212.67.202.214
mx1.123-reg.co.uk       internet address = 212.67.202.212

Does that look right to you?
(212.67.202.241)?
- Info
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 10685842
ADUC = "Active Directory Users and Computers"
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rjunaid79
ID: 10685930
infotrader
remoteseat.com  MX preference = 5, mail exchanger = remoteseat.com

that is the MX record i have entered... in my control panel

i think there is some confusion............should i tell my host company to change the internet address for domain ?????
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dstoker509
ID: 10687341
Yes, your ISP (host company) controls your external DNS records.  They are the only ones who can make those type of changes for External Users.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rjunaid79
ID: 10693995
its really hard luck for me that the person who initially install the exchange server for   org has quite and i am having these problems .......

i dont think so that he has ask the host company to change the dns recordsfor our mail...

even bad is that the host company work only from mon to friday so today is off day

we have to wait till monday to proceed

thank s for all help

i am hopefull that i will solve that problem soon
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 10694702
He must have requested a DNS setup from the host, if not you wouldnt recieve mail.. Its as simple as that and the way the web works! :-)
0