Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DB Connection Problem

Posted on 2004-03-25
8
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,

I have an web application using ASP and Access.  

This is my DB connection string:
      filePath = Server.MapPath("database/demo.mdb")
      Set oConn = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
      oConn.Open "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" & filePath

and this is the string that I close the connection when user log out:
oConn.close

My question is, why .ldb alway presents?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:alorentz
ID: 10676665
Either your opening the connection more than once, and not closing ALL connections, OR your never getting to the oConn.  The .ldb definitely disappears if done correctly.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 10676666
Hi mcrmg,
Because the DB is opened by your ADO...

Mattis
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 10676716
because you have the database opened as an application? The .lbd is there is something has opened it, that includes a desktop application. Maybe your collegue has it opened and went home?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 10676816
It is strange, that on my lcoal IIS, I never seen the ldb file, only when I oprn db in access.  But when I move this to server, ldb files created when I logged on..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:QLJ
ID: 10683547
Have you checked to see your security status for the access file?
Enable IUSR<computername> to have full control over the access files
See if it helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 10683644
Hi,

I set permission for certain user, before user get in to the application, they will have to enter username and password that I set up on server.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
QLJ earned 600 total points
ID: 10685323
Ok, then think u need to add in the password and UserID to the access database... even if it is null. Dun leave it to default!
"Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=...;User ID=[]; Password=[];"
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 10694636
I will post back....thanks
0