Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ADSL modem slowing down my PC boot/login

Posted on 2004-03-25
6
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I just got adsl, got a speedstream 5200 modem with it. When I login to Windows (XP), all system tray icons load fast (as usual) but the network adapters icons wont show until  1 minute later (avg). If I disconnect the modem while i boot/login to Windows, and once I'm logged I plug it, then there's no problem. I would really appreciate some help, since we all know ISPs won't help with these kind of problems. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:rglzgarza
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 252 total points
ID: 10678697
yea..  your AV software is probably scanning the network connections..  To test this, try doing this..  Start > Run > msconfig..  Then go to your Startup tab and deselect everything in the window..  Remember which ones you deselect, so you can reinable them in the future..  

Reboot, and let me know if it is still happening..

FE
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:HDWILKINS
HDWILKINS earned 248 total points
ID: 10766249
Not only is your computer scanning - its logging on to your ADSL account.  My suggestion would be to put a router between the modem and the computer and let the router negotiate with your modem.   If it were me, I'd put in a: http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?prid=561&scid=29
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11574404
This question needs to be closed out, unless you have a reason to leave it open.  If you would, please accept one of the experts comments, or split the points if more than one expert helped you.  If you do not know how to do this, please go here for help:

How do I close a question?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/help.jsp#hi9

Closing Questions
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/help.jsp#hs5

Thanks,

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11934440
thks
0