Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I use Swing to create an applet???

Posted on 2004-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I wish to make a simple picture viewer applet.  One frame with the picture in the center, two buttons for moving to the next and previous pictures.

Can an applet be created with Swing components???

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dds110
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick_72 earned 200 total points
ID: 10676780
>>Can an applet be created with Swing components???

yes
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:dds110
ID: 10676850
great!!  Look for more questions cause I'm gonna need help!!!

Thanks
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10676865
The implications of this are that you need to either have the Sun plugin installed on the client or package the swing classes with your applet
0