?
Solved

Xcopy or Msi or Copy Project

Posted on 2004-03-25
8
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Have built a web site application based on IBuySpy on a development machine.  Would like to deploy the site to production.  Have Visual Studio 2003 Enterprise so Web Applicaiton installer is available.  This site will only be going to one production web server.  Have seen where the installer is for clients rather than for servers.  What is the general recommendation for "smoothly" moving the application over to production?  

Glass
0
Comment
Question by:Glass
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 10676922
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
msdixon earned 2000 total points
ID: 10676935
if this is a shared hosting account, you'll have to use either xcopy (or ftp), or the copy project within visual studio.

as far as which of the three is best? i think it's personal preference. for web projects, i usually use the copy project option because it's the easiest. but, if i'm handing over the files for someone else to deploy, i'll create an installation package. with an installation package (msi) you can also include files that aren't in your visual studio project.

they all essentially do the same thing.... copy
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 10676977
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:Glass
ID: 10678049
msdixon:  Shared hosting account?  This web site will be deployed to a server that is maintained by another group.  They have provided me with a shared drive to copy my files to ....  So would the list of possibilties be xcopy and copy?

Glass
0
 

Author Comment

by:Glass
ID: 10678067
By the way,  there is another question that has been posted regarding msi packages.... Maybe one of you can answer the question why the images folder created an error....

Thanxs,
Glass
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:msdixon
ID: 10678591
what i mean by "shared hosting account" is this:
if you signed up for web hosting and selected the shared server option (whatever their verbiage is), you won't have access to run the msi package, so you'll have to just copy it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Glass
ID: 10679925
Thank-you.....

Glass
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:msdixon
ID: 10680634
no problemo
0